State v. Castillo-Zamora ( 2014 )
[…] witness, Bolanos, by asking whether he had previously been
    convicted of a felony or crime of dishonesty. On redirect
    examination, trial counsel for Castillo-Zamora asked Bolanos
    if he had “been convicted of a felony,” to which the State
    objected. The trial court sustained the objection on the ground
    that the statute does not draw a distinction between felonies
    and crimes involving dishonesty and, therefore, does not per-
    mit counsel to question whether a witness was convicted of a
    felony or crime involving dishonesty.
    [9] Section 27-609(1) provides for the impeachment of a
    witness on cross-examination when the witness has commit-
    ted a felony or crime of dishonesty. After the conviction is
    established, “the inquiry must end there, and it is improper to
    inquire into the nature of the crime, the details of the offense,
    or the time spent in prison as a result thereof.”9 This rule has
    also been applied to the impeachment of nonparty witnesses.10
    7
    See id.
    8
    See id.
    9
    State v. Johnson, 
    226 Neb. 618
    , 621, 
    413 N.W.2d 897
    , 898 (1987).
    10
    State v. Garza, 
    236 Neb. 215
    , 
    459 N.W.2d 747
    (1990).