State v. Piper ( 2014 )
[…] V. ANALYSIS
    The questions presented by this appeal are (1) whether
    the rules of evidence apply at suppression hearings and (2)
    whether Piper’s motion to suppress should have been sustained
    because the State Patrol checkpoint was unconstitutional. We
    address each question in turn.
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    370	289 NEBRASKA REPORTS
    1. Application of Rules of Evidence
    at Suppression H earing
    There are two statutes applicable to our determination
    whether the rules of evidence apply to a suppression hearing.
    Neb. Evid. R. 104, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-104 (Reissue 2008),
    provides in pertinent part as follows:
    (1) Preliminary questions concerning the qualification
    of a person to be a witness, the existence of a privilege,
    or the admissibility of evidence shall be determined by
    the judge, subject to the provisions of subsection (2) of
    this section.
    ....
    (3) Hearings on the admissibility of confessions shall
    in all cases be conducted out of the hearing of the jury.
    Hearings on other preliminary matters shall be so con-
    ducted when the interests of justice require, or when an
    accused is a witness, if he so requests.
    Neb. Evid. R. 1101, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-1101 (Reissue
    2008), states as follows:
    (1) The Nebraska Evidence Rules apply to the follow-
    ing courts in the State of Nebraska: Supreme Court, Court
    of Appeals, district courts, county courts, and juvenile
    courts. . . .