State v. Piper ( 2014 )
[…] (1) Preliminary questions concerning the qualification
    of a person to be a witness, the existence of a privilege,
    or the admissibility of evidence shall be determined by
    the judge, subject to the provisions of subsection (2) of
    this section.
    ....
    (3) Hearings on the admissibility of confessions shall
    in all cases be conducted out of the hearing of the jury.
    Hearings on other preliminary matters shall be so con-
    ducted when the interests of justice require, or when an
    accused is a witness, if he so requests.
    Neb. Evid. R. 1101, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-1101 (Reissue
    2008), states as follows:
    (1) The Nebraska Evidence Rules apply to the follow-
    ing courts in the State of Nebraska: Supreme Court, Court
    of Appeals, district courts, county courts, and juvenile
    courts. . . .
    (2) The rules apply generally to all civil and criminal
    proceedings, including contempt proceedings except those
    in which the judge may act summarily.
    ....
    (4) The rules, other than those with respect to privi-
    leges, do not apply in the following situations:
    ....
    (b) Proceedings for extradition or rendition; prelimi-
    nary examinations or hearings in criminal cases; sen-
    tencing or granting or revoking probation; issuance of
    warrants for arrest, criminal summonses, and search war-
    rants; and proceedings with respect to release on bail
    or otherwise.
    [7-10] In interpreting these statutes, we apply well-­
    established principles of statutory interpretation. Statutory
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    STATE v. PIPER	371
    Cite as 
    289 Neb. 364
    interpretation presents a question of law, for which an appel-