State v. Koch , 304 Neb. 133 ( 2019 )
[…] 304 Neb. 133
    2. Koch’s Postconviction
    Motion Untimely
    In its cross-appeal, the State argues it was error for the
    district court to grant an evidentiary hearing on Koch’s claim
    because his postconviction motion was time barred under
    § 29-3001(4)(a). We agree.
    [4] Section 29-3001(4) of the Nebraska Postconviction Act10
    contains a 1-year time limit for filing a verified motion for
    postconviction relief, which runs from one of four triggering
    events or August 27, 2011, whichever is later.11 Here, the appli-
    cable triggering event is set out in § 29-3001(4)(a): “The date
    the judgment of conviction became final by the conclusion of
    a direct appeal or the expiration of the time for filing a direct
    appeal.” As such, the question of timeliness in this case turns
    on whether Koch filed his postconviction motion within 1 year
    of the date his judgment of conviction became final by the con-
    clusion of his direct appeal.
    Koch argues his direct appeal was not concluded until the