Applied Underwriters v. S.E.B. Servs. of New York , 898 N.W.2d 366 ( 2017 )
[…] of the complaint, Applied alleged S.E.B. breached the prom-
    issory note and sought recovery of $8,144.27. In count II,
    ARS alleged S.E.B. breached the RPA between AUCRAC and
    S.E.B., and it sought recovery of $752,926.98.
    On November 30, 2015, S.E.B. filed a motion to dismiss
    the complaint pursuant to Neb. Ct. R. Pldg. § 6-1112(b)(2)
    (lack of personal jurisdiction), (b)(6) (failure to state claim
    upon which relief could be granted), and (b)(7) (failure to join
    necessary party). S.E.B.’s motion also alleged dismissal was
    appropriate under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-538 (Reissue 2016),
    which provides: “When the court finds that in the interest of
    substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum,
    the court may stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on
    any conditions that may be just.”
    A hearing on the motion to dismiss was held January 8,
    2016. The district court received three affidavits for the lim-
    ited purpose of ruling on the motion to dismiss for lack of
    personal jurisdiction. In addition, the court took judicial notice
    of the case file.