In re Estate of Radford ( 2019 )
[…] trustee of Sheila’s trust, who filed an application for direction
    to determine whether the $200,000 transfer in 2007 should be
    treated as an advancement of inheritance and counted against
    Mary’s share of the residuary.
    The county court held an initial hearing on this application
    and issued an order. However, we reversed, and remanded for
    a new hearing because the record was insufficient for appel-
    late review.1 Following remand, the county court held an
    additional hearing on the application and issued another order.
    In this order, the court applied § 30-2350 of the Nebraska
    Probate Code to the $200,000 payment. The court found
    that the 2007 note Mary executed satisfied the requirement
    of § 30-2350 that “the devisee acknowledge[] in a writing
    contemporaneous with the gift that it is in satisfaction [of
    the devise].” As such, the payment was an advancement of
    Mary’s inheritance under Sheila’s will and trust even though
    Sheila amended her will and trust after the payment and
    Mary’s note acknowledging the payment. The court valued
    the gift at $200,000, which was the value at the time of the