Gallner v. Larson ( 2015 )
[…] Larson of the 1999 trust and the American Family insurance
    policy. The 2-page note itself is handwritten, but “Judy K.
    Hoffman” was preprinted across the top of the first page. In
    addition, the first page of the note was written on ruled paper,
    while the second page was not. Gallner argues that the photo­
    copy of the note which was admitted into evidence was not
    the best evidence and that Larson should have had to produce
    the original. Larson explained that the original was not avail-
    able, though he did not explain why.
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-1002 (Reissue 2008) provides:
    To prove the content of a writing, recording, or photo­
    graph, the original writing, recording, or photograph is
    required, except as otherwise provided in these rules or
    by Act of Congress or of the Legislature of the State of
    Nebraska or by other rules adopted by the Supreme Court
    of Nebraska.
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-1003 (Reissue 2008) provides: “A dupli-
    cate is admissible to the same extent as an original unless (1)
    a genuine question is raised as to the authenticity of the origi-
    nal or (2) in the circumstances it would be unfair to admit the