Gallner v. Larson ( 2015 )
[…] the best evidence and that Larson should have had to produce
    the original. Larson explained that the original was not avail-
    able, though he did not explain why.
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-1002 (Reissue 2008) provides:
    To prove the content of a writing, recording, or photo­
    graph, the original writing, recording, or photograph is
    required, except as otherwise provided in these rules or
    by Act of Congress or of the Legislature of the State of
    Nebraska or by other rules adopted by the Supreme Court
    of Nebraska.
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-1003 (Reissue 2008) provides: “A dupli-
    cate is admissible to the same extent as an original unless (1)
    a genuine question is raised as to the authenticity of the origi-
    nal or (2) in the circumstances it would be unfair to admit the
    duplicate in lieu of the original.”
    In this instance, Jordan testified that he believed the hand-
    writing on the note to be Judy’s. But Jordan also testified that
    Judy usually signed her name to her notes. He also commented
    upon the lack of lines on the second page of the note.
    7
    See 
    id. - 213
    -