Rodehorst Bros. v. City of Norfolk Bd. of Adjustment ( 2014 )
[…] Rodehorst argues that the district court erred
    in affirming the Board’s conclusion that it did not have the
    authority to consider and grant Rodehorst such a variance.
    We disagree.
    [8] A “use” variance is one which permits a use other than
    that prescribed by the particular zoning regulation.39 An “area”
    variance, on the other hand, has no relationship to a change of
    use. It is primarily a grant to erect, alter, or use a structure for
    a permitted use in a manner other than that prescribed by the
    restrictions of the zoning ordinance.40
    In this case, § 19-910 controls the granting of variances.
    Section 19-910 provides, in relevant part:
    (1) The board of adjustment shall . . . have only the
    following powers: . . . (c) when by reason of exceptional
    narrowness, shallowness, or shape of a specific piece of
    37
    See, e.g., Smith v. Board of Adjustment, 
    460 N.W.2d 854
    (Iowa 1990).
    38
    8A McQuillin, supra note 6, § 25:203 at 146.
    39
    See Alumni Control Board v. City of Lincoln, 
    179 Neb. 194
    , 
    137 N.W.2d 800
    (1965).
    40
    See 
    id. Nebraska Advance
    Sheets
    RODEHORST BROS. v. CITY OF NORFOLK BD. OF ADJUSTMENT	793
    Cite as 
    287 Neb. 779
    property at the time of the enactment of the zoning regu-
    lations, or by reason of exceptional topographic condi-
    tions or other extraordinary and exceptional situation or
    condition of such piece of property, the strict application
    of any enacted regulation . . . would result in peculiar
    and exceptional practical difficulties to or exceptional
    and undue hardships upon the owner of such property,
    to authorize, upon an appeal relating to the property, a
    variance from such strict application so as to relieve such
    difficulties or hardship, if such relief may be granted
    without substantial detriment to the public good and with-
    out substantially impairing the intent and purpose of any
    ordinance or resolution.
    [9] We give statutory language its plain and ordinary mean-
    ing.41 As evidenced by its language, and as we have held
    previously, § 19-910 allows a board of adjustment to grant a
    variance from a zoning regulation “only if strict application
    of the regulation, because of the unusual physical character-
    istics of the property existing at the time of the enactment,”
    would result in exceptional practical difficulties or undue
    hardships to the owner.42 Rodehorst requested a variance
    based on its desire to continue using its building as a four-
    plex, not because of any unique physical characteristic of the
    property.