In re Interest of Reality W. ( 2019 )
[…] Further, although the school
    attendance technician and Varley testified that Synergy sends
    an automated telephone call home on the evening that a student
    has had an unexcused class period, there was no specific testi-
    mony that these calls were in fact made to Marketa.
    [3] Having acknowledged these evidentiary shortcomings,
    it is clear that Reality lacks a defense to adjudication under
    § 79-209, because the plain language of the statute does not
    provide that a parent’s absence at the collaborative plan meet-
    ing is a defense to adjudication. Instead, § 79-209(3) provides
    that “[f]ailure by the school to document the efforts required
    by subsection (2) of this section is a defense to . . . adjudica-
    tion for . . . habitual truancy under subdivision (3)(b) of sec-
    tion 43-247.” We will adhere to the plain meaning of a statute
    absent a statutory indication to the contrary.8 Therefore, a
    defense to adjudication under § 79-209 is available only if the