In re Interest of Reality W. ( 2019 )
[…] 302 Nebraska R eports
    IN RE INTEREST OF REALITY W.
    Cite as 
    302 Neb. 878
    did not assign that the court erred in admitting the letter. An
    alleged error must be both specifically assigned and specifi-
    cally argued in the brief of the party asserting the error to be
    considered by an appellate court.11
    Reality’s remaining arguments regarding her defense under
    § 43-276(2) are that Reality and Marketa never received the
    letter and that the letter by itself is not enough to establish that
    reasonable efforts were made. Section 43-276(2) provides:
    Prior to filing a petition alleging that a juvenile is a juve-
    nile as described in subdivision (3)(b) of section 43-247,
    the county attorney shall make reasonable efforts to refer
    the juvenile and family to community-based resources
    available to address the juvenile’s behaviors, provide
    crisis intervention, and maintain the juvenile safely in the
    home. Failure to describe the efforts required by this sub-
    section shall be a defense to adjudication.
    Statutory language is to be given its plain and ordinary
    meaning, and an appellate court will not resort to interpreta-
    tion to ascertain the meaning of statutory words which are
    plain, direct, and unambiguous.12 Section 43-276(2) requires
    the county attorney to make reasonable efforts to refer the
    juvenile and family to community-based resources.
    In the context of this case, the record shows that the county
    attorney’s efforts are part of a coordinated effort with the
    school to refer a student and her family to community-based
    resources in order to improve regular attendance so that the fil-