In re Interest of Reality W. ( 2019 )
[…] 7
    
    Id. - 885
    -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    302 Nebraska R eports
    IN RE INTEREST OF REALITY W.
    Cite as 
    302 Neb. 878
    collaborative plan meeting with at least a parent or guardian
    before referring the case to the county attorney. Because only
    Varley and Reality participated in the collaborative plan meet-
    ing and because Varley did not call Marketa on the date of the
    meeting to have her attend or participate by telephone, Reality
    suggests the school district did not meet its statutory duty.
    Section 79-209 provides, as pertinent here:
    (2) All school boards shall have a written policy
    . . . to address barriers to attendance. Such services shall
    include . . . :
    (b) One or more meetings between, at a minimum, a
    school attendance officer, a school social worker, or a
    school administrator or his or her designee, the person
    who has legal or actual charge or control of the child, and
    the child, when appropriate . . . .
    ....
    (3) The school may report to the county attorney . . .
    when the school has documented the efforts it has made
    as required by subsection (2) of this section that the col-
    laborative plan to reduce barriers identified to improve
    regular attendance has not been successful and that the
    child has been absent more than twenty days per year. . . .
    Failure by the school to document the efforts required by
    subsection (2) of this section is a defense to . . . adjudica-
    tion for . . . habitual truancy under subdivision (3)(b) of
    section 43-247.
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    It is true that the plain language of § 79-209(2)(b) requires
    that the school hold a meeting between a school official and
    a parent or guardian to address a juvenile’s barriers to attend­
    ance. Section 79-209(2)(b) indicates that it may be appropri-