In re Interest of Reality W. ( 2019 )
[…] IN RE INTEREST OF REALITY W.
    Cite as 
    302 Neb. 878
    relationship is proper under the law.9 The goal of juvenile pro-
    ceedings is not to punish parents, but to protect children and
    promote their best interests.10 With these purposes and objec-
    tives in mind, we must reject Reality’s position that a parent’s
    refusal to participate can forestall the processes designed to
    improve a juvenile’s attendance under § 79-209(2). A par-
    ent’s absenteeism cannot defeat the juvenile court’s author-
    ity to promote and protect a juvenile’s best interests under
    § 43-247(3)(b).
    As indicated, the language of the defense that Reality asserts
    under § 79-209(3) states that “[f]ailure by the school to docu-
    ment the efforts required by subsection (2) of this section is
    a defense . . . .” Section 79-209(2) requires efforts to identify
    barriers to attendance and to improve regular attendance. The
    contact logs and consistent testimony from school employees
    prove that the school documented its efforts to hold a collab-