State v. Paulsen ( 2019 )
[…] - 26 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    304 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. PAULSEN
    Cite as 
    304 Neb. 21
    effectively vindicated. Id. An order affects a substantial right
    when the right would be significantly undermined or irrevoca-
    bly lost by postponing appellate review. Id.
    In order to determine whether an order denying a motion to
    modify a probation condition affects a right that is sufficiently
    important to be classified as substantial, we must consider the
    source and nature of the right asserted. Paulsen contends that
    § 29-2263(3) confers a substantial right that was affected by
    the district court’s order denying his motion to modify. The
    text of § 29-2263(3) provides: “During the term of probation,
    the court on application of a probation officer or of the pro-
    bationer . . . may modify or eliminate any of the conditions
    imposed on the probationer or add further conditions autho-
    rized by [Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2262 (Reissue 2016)].”
    Section 29-2263(3) gives trial courts the authority to modify
    or eliminate conditions of probation “[d]uring the term of
    probation.” Because a defendant’s term of probation will not