State v. Paulsen ( 2019 )
[…] McGuire, 
    301 Neb. 895
    , 901, 921
    - 27 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    304 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. PAULSEN
    Cite as 
    304 Neb. 21
    N.W.2d 77, 83 (2018). And another statute in this collection of
    statutes, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2262 (Reissue 2016), addresses
    the standards courts are to consider in imposing conditions
    of probation.
    Section 29-2262 provides trial courts with considerable
    discretion in fashioning conditions of probation, but also pro-
    vides some guidance as to what courts are to consider in doing
    so. Section 29-2262(1) directs courts sentencing an offender
    to probation to “attach such reasonable conditions as it deems
    necessary or likely to insure that the offender will lead a
    law-abiding life.” Section 29-2262(2) sets forth a number of
    specific conditions that a court may impose and also states
    that “any other conditions reasonably related to the rehabili-
    tation of the offender” may be imposed. In addition to these