Christine W. v. Trevor W. ( 2019 )
[…] 303 Nebraska R eports
    CHRISTINE W. v. TREVOR W.
    Cite as 
    303 Neb. 245
    judge, it is “considered a district court proceeding” and “an
    order or judgment of the county court in a domestic relations
    matter has the force and effect of a district court judgment.”8
    Section 42-364(6) authorizes modification proceedings relat-
    ing to support, custody, parenting time, visitation, other access,
    or removal of children from the jurisdiction of the court. A
    proceeding to modify a parenting plan is “commenced by fil-
    ing a complaint to modify.”9 Under §§ 42-348 and 42-351(1),
    a district court has jurisdiction to adjudicate such actions. But
    under § 42-348, marital dissolution and custody proceedings
    “may be transferred to a separate juvenile court or county
    court sitting as a juvenile court which has acquired jurisdiction
    pursuant to section 43-2,113.”
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-2,113(2) (Cum. Supp. 2018) provides
    that a juvenile court “shall have and exercise jurisdiction . . .
    with the county court and district court in all matters arising
    under Chapter 42, article 3, when the care, support, custody,