Christine W. v. Trevor W. ( 2019 )
[…] child herein.” The order recited that the juvenile court had con-
    sented to the transfer of jurisdiction to juvenile court.
    Approximately 2 months later, the juvenile court entered a
    “Transfer Order,” stating that it “does not accept said transfer
    for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.” The order was filed in
    the district court proceeding and acknowledged that the court
    had earlier consented to the transfer. But the court stated that it
    lacked jurisdiction based “upon further review of case law and
    Neb. Rev. Stat. [§] 43-292.02.”
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-292.02 (Cum. Supp. 2018) provides:
    (1) A petition shall be filed on behalf of the state to
    terminate the parental rights of the juvenile’s parents or,
    if such a petition has been filed by another party, the state
    shall join as a party to the petition, and the state shall con-
    currently identify, recruit, process, and approve a quali-
    fied family for an adoption of the juvenile, if:
    (a) A juvenile has been in foster care under the respon-
    sibility of the state for fifteen or more months of the most
    recent twenty-two months; or
    (b) A court of competent jurisdiction has determined
    the juvenile to be an abandoned infant or has made a
    determination that the parent has committed murder of
    another child of the parent, committed voluntary man-
    slaughter of another child of the parent, aided or abetted,
    attempted, conspired, or solicited to commit murder, or
    aided or abetted voluntary manslaughter of the juvenile or
    another child of the parent, or committed a felony assault
    that has resulted in serious bodily injury to the juvenile
    or another minor child of the parent. For purposes of this
    subdivision, infant means a child eighteen months of age
    or younger.
    (2) A petition shall not be filed on behalf of the state to
    terminate the parental rights of the juvenile’s parents or,
    if such a petition has been filed by another party, the state
    shall not join as a party to the petition if the sole factual
    - 252 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    303 Nebraska R eports
    CHRISTINE W. v. TREVOR W.
    Cite as 
    303 Neb. 245
    basis for the petition is that (a) the parent or parents of
    the juvenile are financially unable to provide health care
    for the juvenile or (b) the parent or parents of the juvenile
    are incarcerated. The fact that a qualified family for an
    adoption of the juvenile has been identified, recruited,
    processed, and approved shall have no bearing on whether
    parental rights shall be terminated.
    (3) The petition is not required to be filed on behalf
    of the state or if a petition is filed the state shall not be