Chase County v. City of Imperial , 302 Neb. 395 ( 2019 )
[…] - 398 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    302 Nebraska R eports
    CHASE COUNTY v. CITY OF IMPERIAL
    Cite as 
    302 Neb. 395
    of such services at the time such person is arrested, detained,
    taken into custody, or incarcerated.” Section 47-702 sets forth
    that the recipient of the medical services, or the individual’s
    insurer or another available source, is primarily responsible
    for the payment of medical services. Upon a showing that
    the recipient or its insurer cannot pay the medical provider
    in whole or in part, § 47-703(1) provides that “the costs of
    medical services shall be paid by the appropriate governmental
    agency.” The district court proceeded to determine whether
    Chase or Imperial was “the appropriate governmental agency”
    to be held responsible for the medical costs.
    The first sentence of § 47-703(2) provides that medical
    serv­ices necessitated by injuries or wounds suffered during the
    course of apprehension or arrest shall be paid by “the appre-
    hending or arresting agency and not the agency responsible for
    operation of the institution or facility in which the recipient of
    the services is lodged.” The second sentence of § 47-703(2)
    provides that “[i]n all other cases, the appropriate governmen-
    tal agency shall be the agency responsible for operation of the
    institution or facility in which the recipient of the services is
    lodged . . . .”
    The court determined that the medical charges were not for
    injuries suffered during the arrest and were not for medical
    services required for an individual confined in jail. The court
    articulated that “[t]he determining factor to transfer the obli-