Chase County v. City of Imperial , 302 Neb. 395 ( 2019 )
[…] a full, adequate, and exclusive statutory remedy.20
    In this matter, Chase sought a declaration as to which
    of the parties under this set of facts is the “appropriate
    governmental agency” responsible for the costs of medical
    serv­ices under § 47-703(2). However, as explained above,
    the statutory scheme the parties ask this court to interpret
    places primary responsibility on the recipient or the recipi-
    ent’s ­insurer.21 Neither the parties, the district court, nor the
    Court of Appeals considered whether, under § 47-702, the
    arrestee or his insurer, if any, could pay the medical provider
    in whole or in part.
    Section 47-703(1) provides that “[u]pon a showing that
    reimbursement from the sources enumerated in section 47-702
    is not available, in whole or in part, the costs of medical serv­
    ices shall be paid by the appropriate governmental agency.”
    The parties made no showing that the recipient or his insurer
    could not pay for the medical costs, and as a result, the
    analysis cannot proceed to declare the parties’ rights under
    § 47-703(2).
    16
    
    Id. 17 Id.
    18
    Nesbitt v. Frakes, 
    300 Neb. 1
    ,