Chase County v. City of Imperial , 302 Neb. 395 ( 2019 )
[…] submit an affidavit to the agency stating:
    (a) in the case of an insurer, health maintenance organi-
    zation, preferred provider organization, or other similar
    source, a written denial of payment has been issued or
    (b) in all other cases, efforts have been made to identify
    sources and to collect from those sources and more than
    one hundred eighty days have passed or the normal col-
    lection efforts are exhausted since the medical services
    were rendered but full payment has not been received.
    Section 47-703(1) indicates there is a low threshold regarding
    the adequacy of the affidavit by stating that “[i]n no event shall
    the provider of medical services be required to file a suit in a
    court of law or retain the services of a collection agency to
    satisfy the requirement of showing that reimbursement is not
    available pursuant to this section.”
    No allegations within Chase’s complaint or any of the evi-
    dence adduced on the motion for summary judgment make
    the necessary showing under § 47-703(1). At argument before
    this court, Chase admitted that it did not make a showing