Timberlake v. Douglas County ( 2015 )
[…] ing fringe benefits, when previously agreed to and condi-
    tions stipulated have been met by the employee, whether
    the amount is determined on a time, task, fee, commission,
    or other basis.” (Emphasis supplied.) Section 48-1229(3)
    provides that fringe benefits “includes sick and vacation
    leave plans, disability income protection plans, retirement,
    pension, or profit-sharing plans, health and accident benefit
    plans, and any other employee benefit plans or benefit pro-
    grams regardless of whether the employee participates in
    such plans or programs.” Section 48-1230(1) provides that
    unless otherwise stated in the act, “each employer shall pay
    all wages due its employees on regular days designated by
    the employer or agreed upon by the employer and employee.”
    Under § 48-1229, we will consider a payment a wage subject
    to the Wage Act if (1) it is compensation for labor or services,
    - 401 -
    Nebraska A dvance Sheets
    291 Nebraska R eports
    TIMBERLAKE v. DOUGLAS COUNTY
    Cite as 
    291 Neb. 387