Timberlake v. Douglas County ( 2015 )
[…] from a duty explicitly made a high-risk duty by article 25, we
    conclude that she was injured while performing an unlisted
    high-risk duty.
    2. Court Properly Awarded Attorney
    Fees Under the Wage Act
    The county argues that under § 48-1229(4), IOD benefits
    are not compensation under the Wage Act. Timberlake argues
    that IOD benefits are fringe benefits under the act, which the
    county was obligated to pay her under the CBA. We briefly set
    out the act’s relevant definitions and requirements.
    [12] Section 48-1229(4) defines wages as “compensa-
    tion for labor or services rendered by an employee, includ-
    ing fringe benefits, when previously agreed to and condi-
    tions stipulated have been met by the employee, whether
    the amount is determined on a time, task, fee, commission,
    or other basis.” (Emphasis supplied.) Section 48-1229(3)
    provides that fringe benefits “includes sick and vacation
    leave plans, disability income protection plans, retirement,
    pension, or profit-sharing plans, health and accident benefit
    plans, and any other employee benefit plans or benefit pro-
    grams regardless of whether the employee participates in
    such plans or programs.” Section 48-1230(1) provides that
    unless otherwise stated in the act, “each employer shall pay
    all wages due its employees on regular days designated by
    the employer or agreed upon by the employer and employee.”
    Under § 48-1229, we will consider a payment a wage subject