Gardner v. International Paper Destr. & Recycl. ( 2015 )
[…] condition. We find no merit to these arguments and determine
    that the compensation court did not err when it found that
    Gardner was permanently and totally disabled.
    Applicable Law.
    [4] The Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act provides that
    when an employee suffers personal injury caused by accident
    or occupational disease, arising out of and in the course of his
    or her employment, such employee shall receive compensation
    from his or her employer if the employee was not willfully
    negligent at the time of receiving such injury. Neb. Rev. Stat.
    § 48-101 (Reissue 2010).
    With respect to the modification of awards in workers’
    compensation cases, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-141 (Reissue 2010)
    provides:
    All amounts paid by an employer or by an insurance
    company carrying such risk, as the case may be, and
    received by the employee or his or her dependents by
    lump-sum payments pursuant to section 48-139 shall be
    final and not subject to readjustment if the lump-sum
    - 431 -
    Nebraska A dvance Sheets
    291 Nebraska R eports
    GARDNER v. INTERNATIONAL PAPER DESTR. & RECYCL.
    Cite as 
    291 Neb. 415
    settlement is in conformity with the Nebraska Workers’
    Compensation Act, unless the settlement is procured by
    fraud, but the amount of any agreement or award payable
    periodically may be modified as follows: (1) At any time
    by agreement of the parties with approval of the Nebraska
    Workers’ Compensation Court; or (2) if the parties can-
    not agree, then at any time after six months from the date
    of the agreement or award, an application may be made
    by either party on the ground of increase or decrease of
    incapacity due solely to the injury . . . .
    It is well recognized with respect to modification of awards
    that “[a]t the administrative level, awards can be reopened by
    the compensation board for modification to meet changes in
    claimant’s condition, such as increase, decrease, or termination