State v. Reichel , 187 Neb. 464 ( 1971 )
[…] These grounds, however, were available to the defendant at the time of his former motion to vacate conviction and sentence.

    There ought to be some final end to litigation in a criminal case. Post conviction procedures come into play only after traditional criminal procedures have been completed. Post conviction remedies are *828 cumulative and are not concurrent with any other remedy. There is no justification for allowing a prisoner to continue litigation endlessly by piecemeal post conviction attacks on his conviction and sentence.

    Section 29-3001, R.S.Supp., 1969, dealing with our post conviction procedure, provides in part: "The court need not entertain a second motion or successive motions for similar relief on behalf of the same prisoner." We hold that a motion for relief under the Nebraska Post Conviction Act must state all grounds which are available to the prisoner as a basis for relief at the time the motion is filed.