to the merits of a claim asserted in the petition.51 It generally avoids, rather than negates, the plain- tiff’s prima facie case.52 [13] A statute of limitations is an affirmative defense,53 but “[a] statute providing a conclusive presumption is very differ- ent from a statute of limitations.”54 The purpose of a statute of limitations is to prevent recovery of stale claims.55 In contrast, a conclusive presumption is “a substantive rule of law direct- ing that proof of certain basic facts conclusively proves an additional fact which cannot be rebutted.”56 The conclusive presumptions under §§ 18-2129 and 18-2142.01 are not proce- dural statutes of limitations. Nor are they affirmative defenses. The statutory mandate that a redevelopment project “shall be conclusively deemed to have been planned, located, and carried out in accordance with the purpose and provisions of” the Community Development Law57 does not raise a new matter or constitute a defense to the merits of the claim. Rather, as explained previously, it is a sub- stantive evidentiary rule that forecloses or negates any proof 51 See, Armstrong v. Clarkson College,