State on behalf of Walter E. v. Mark E. ( 2019 )
[…] it had examined the juvenile court orders and that the orders
    showed that “at each juncture [the juvenile court] has assigned
    the costs of care for the child shall be paid by [Mark’s] insur-
    ance and to the extent that costs are not covered by insurance,
    they shall be paid by the State of Nebraska.” The district court
    further stated that the juvenile court had “made findings that
    the parents cannot afford appropriate treatment and costs were
    waived in that matter.”
    The district court noted that § 43-512.03 authorizes an
    action seeking a support order “in cases where there is no
    existing child or medical support order.” The district court
    determined that there was “an existing order for support as
    announced by Juvenile Court.” As part of its order, the dis-
    trict court observed that “res judicata” prevented the parties
    from relitigating the issues in this action and noted that “the