State on behalf of Walter E. v. Mark E. ( 2019 )
[…] STATE ON BEHALF OF WALTER E. v. MARK E.
    Cite as 
    302 Neb. 483
    In its complaint, the State alleged that it was filing the
    complaint in district court pursuant to § 43-512.03. We note
    that § 43-512.03 provides for various types of child sup-
    port enforcement actions, including actions for enforcement
    of existing child support orders and actions for paternity.
    However, the State in its complaint sought an order to estab-
    lish Mark’s child and medical support obligations, and there-
    fore, it is clear that the State was specifically proceeding
    under § 43-512.03(1)(a), which authorizes a county attorney,
    on request of DHHS, to “file a complaint against a non-
    supporting party in the district, county, or separate juve-
    nile court praying for an order for child or medical support
    in cases when there is no existing child or medical sup-
    port order.”
    [4] In State ex rel. Gaddis v. Gaddis, 
    237 Neb. 264
    , 267-68,
    
    465 N.W.2d 773
    , 775 (1991), we held that “as a prerequisite
    for an action under § 43-512.03, there cannot be an existing
    child support order in any jurisdiction.