State on behalf of Walter E. v. Mark E. ( 2019 )
[…] § 43-247(3)(a) and ordered him to remain in the custody of
    DHHS for placement at the Boys Town main campus, the
    juvenile court ordered, inter alia, that DHHS “continue to be
    responsible for all costs associated with the Order herein not
    covered by insurance.” As did the district court, we read “all
    costs” to refer broadly to all necessary support required by the
    placement and not limited to medical support.
    For completeness, we note that juvenile courts have author-
    ity to order support. Specifically, 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-290
    (Reissue 2016), which is part of the Nebraska Juvenile Code,
    authorizes a juvenile court to order support to be paid by a par-
    ent. Section 43-290 provides in part:
    Pursuant to a petition filed by a county attorney or
    city attorney having knowledge of a juvenile in his or her
    - 490 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    302 Nebraska R eports
    STATE ON BEHALF OF WALTER E. v. MARK E.
    Cite as 
    302 Neb. 483
    jurisdiction who appears to be a juvenile described in sub-
    division (1), (2), (3), or (4) of section 43-247, whenever
    the care or custody of a juvenile is given by the court to
    someone other than his or her parent, which shall include
    placement with a state agency, or when a juvenile is given
    medical, psychological, or psychiatric study or treatment
    under order of the court, the court shall make a determi-
    nation of support to be paid by a parent for the juvenile
    at the same proceeding at which placement, study, or
    treatment is determined or at a separate proceeding. Such
    proceeding, which may occur prior to, at the same time
    as, or subsequent to adjudication, shall be in the nature of
    a disposition hearing.
    We conclude that the district court did not err when it