State v. Jenkins , 294 Neb. 684 ( 2016 )
[…] nal. She assigns this as error.
    (b) Standard of Review
    [22,23] An appellate court will not disturb a sentence
    imposed within the statutory limits absent an abuse of dis-
    cretion by the trial court.64 Statutory interpretation presents a
    question of law, for which an appellate court has an obligation
    to reach an independent conclusion irrespective of the determi-
    nation made by the court below.65
    (c) Analysis
    Subject to exceptions not applicable to this case, Nebraska’s
    habitual criminal statute, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2221 (Reissue
    2008), provides in relevant part:
    (1) Whoever has been twice convicted of a crime,
    sentenced, and committed to prison . . . for terms of
    not less than one year each shall, upon conviction of a
    felony committed in this state, be deemed to be a habitual
    criminal and shall be punished by imprisonment . . . for
    a mandatory minimum term of ten years and a maximum
    term of not more than sixty years . . . .
    [24] In a habitual criminal proceeding, the State’s evi-
    dence must establish with requisite trustworthiness, based
    64
    State v. Custer, 
    292 Neb. 88
    , 
    871 N.W.2d 243
    (2015).
    65
    State v. Wang, 
    291 Neb. 632
    , 
    867 N.W.2d 564
    (2015).
    - 712 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    294 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. JENKINS
    Cite as 
    294 Neb. 684
    upon a preponderance of the evidence, that (1) the defendant
    has been twice convicted of a crime, for which he or she
    was sentenced and committed to prison for not less than 1
    year; (2) the trial court rendered a judgment of conviction
    for each crime; and (3) at the time of the prior conviction
    and sentencing, the defendant was represented by counsel