Prokop v. Lower Loup NRD ( 2019 )
[…] and regulations to regulate the valuation process.28 Because the
    department had not adopted and promulgated rules and regula-
    tions governing the valuation process, we concluded that the
    adjusted valuations of the department were not in conformity
    with the law.29
    In contrast, in Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co., we addressed
    whether the State Tax Commissioner was required to promul-
    gate rules and regulations under 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-4111
    (Reissue 2003) to define “qualified property,” a term utilized in
    the Employment and Investment Growth Act.30 Section 77-4111
    provides that the commissioner “shall adopt and promulgate all
    rules and regulations necessary to carry out the purposes of
    the Employment and Investment Growth Act.” In conclud-
    ing the commissioner was not required to establish rules and
    regulations regarding its interpretation of “qualified property,”
    we noted the language in § 77-4111 required the adoption and
    promulgation of “only those rules that are necessary for carry-