Prokop v. Lower Loup NRD ( 2019 )
[…] fact or law. However, LLNRD and the board argue that the
    determination of a penalty is not a factual or legal issue but is,
    61
    See § 46-750.
    62
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-917
    (5)(a) (Reissue 2014).
    63
    See Medicine Creek, 
    supra note 9
    .
    - 40 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    302 Nebraska R eports
    PROKOP v. LOWER LOUP NRD
    Cite as 
    302 Neb. 10
    instead, a policy matter. LLNRD and the board argue GWMPA
    provides NRD’s deference to determine such penalties through
    operation of § 46-746(1), which provides a violator “shall be
    subject to the imposition of penalties imposed through the con-
    trols adopted by the district, including, but not limited to, hav-
    ing any allocation of water granted or irrigated acres certified
    by the district reduced in whole or in part.”
    We disagree with LLNRD and the board’s interpretation.
    First, the language of § 46-746(1) does not limit the pos-
    sibility of judicial review of the determination of penalties.
    Moreover, GWMPA does not limit what parts of an order are