Prokop v. Lower Loup NRD ( 2019 )
[…] LLNRD had authority to impose a suspension of ground water
    access for a violation of LLNRD reporting requirements.
    Under § 46-707(1), NRD’s may adopt rules and regulations
    necessary to discharge the administrative duties assigned under
    GWMPA; require such reports from ground water users as may
    be necessary; and issue cease and desist orders to enforce any
    provisions of GWMPA.
    - 26 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    302 Nebraska R eports
    PROKOP v. LOWER LOUP NRD
    Cite as 
    302 Neb. 10
    Under § 46-746(1), any person who violates any controls,
    rules, or regulations “shall be subject to the imposition of
    penalties imposed through the controls adopted by the district,
    including, but not limited to, having any allocation of water
    granted or irrigated acres certified by the district reduced in
    whole or in part.”
    Additionally, LLNRD enacted rule 2, which addresses
    enforcement of noncompliance with LLNRD rules and regula-
    tions and GWMPA. Rule 2 provides:
    [LLNRD] shall have the authority to enforce these rules
    and regulations for the . . . protection of groundwater