State v. Parnell , 294 Neb. 551 ( 2016 )
[…] Brady is not violated where the evidence is disclosed during
    trial.16 And here, the State disclosed the pertinent evidence 1
    week before trial. Clearly, Parnell’s right to due process was
    not violated by the timing of the disclosure.
    Second, we must determine whether the timing of the dis-
    closure violated § 29-1912. That section governs discovery in
    criminal cases in Nebraska.17 It sets out specific categories of
    information that a defendant may request the court to order
    the State to disclose. Of § 29-1912’s categories, only subsec-
    tion (1)(e) is potentially applicable to O’Kelly’s late-disclosed
    opinions. Section 29-1912(1) provides that a defendant may
    request permission to “inspect and copy or photograph”: “(e)
    The results and reports of physical or mental examinations,
    and of scientific tests, or experiments made in connection with
    the particular case, or copies thereof.” Parnell filed a motion
    for discovery in July 2013, which included a request for this
    information. The district court ordered “Mutual and Reciprocal
    Discovery pursuant to statute.”
    At first blush, it might seem that O’Kelly’s opinion (that a