State v. Nguyen , 293 Neb. 493 ( 2016 )
[…] cause for a new trial.
    R esolution
    Having examined our opinions in Williams14 and Valencia,15
    we can proceed with our examination of § 28-1202(1) as
    amended in 2009.16 The amended version of the statute pro-
    vides in relevant part: “Except as otherwise provided in this
    section, any person who carries a weapon or weapons con-
    cealed on or about his or her person, such as a handgun, a
    knife, brass or iron knuckles, or any other deadly weapon,
    commits the offense of carrying a concealed weapon.” The
    term “knife” is defined in § 28-1201(5) as “any dagger, dirk,
    knife, or stiletto with a blade over three and one-half inches in
    length or any other dangerous instrument capable of inflicting
    cutting, stabbing, or tearing wounds.”
    The Court of Appeals reasoned, and we agree, that from the
    clear statutory language of § 28-1201(5), the definition of a
    knife is to be applied to § 28-1202 and, consequently, the knife
    found and being carried and concealed by Nguyen, a stiletto
    with a blade over 31⁄2 inches in length, was a deadly weapon
    per se for purposes of § 28-1202. Therefore, the State was not
    required to provide additional evidence of intent that Nguyen
    used or intended to use the knife to produce death or serious
    bodily injury.
    [2] In State v. Bottolfson,17 we addressed the defendant’s
    conviction for use of a weapon to commit a felony. At that
    time, § 28-1201(4) (Reissue 1995) defined knife as “‘any
    dagger, dirk, knife, or stiletto with a blade over three and one-
    half inches in length.’”18 We noted that it was obvious that
    14
    State v. Williams, supra note 1.
    15
    State v. Valencia, supra note 2.
    16
    § 28-1202(1) (Cum. Supp. 2014).
    17
    State v. Bottolfson, 
    259 Neb. 470
    , 
    610 N.W.2d 378
    (2000).
    18
    
    Id. at 476,