State v. Nguyen , 293 Neb. 493 ( 2016 )
[…] Nebraska A dvance Sheets
    293 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. NGUYEN
    Cite as 
    293 Neb. 493
    The district court noted that § 28-1202 had been amended
    since the publication of Williams and Valencia. The 2009
    amendment deleted references to specific types of knives and
    instead added the general term “knife” as a deadly weapon
    per se. The court concluded that the Legislature amended the
    statute to prohibit a person from carrying any knife concealed
    on or about his or her person, if it came within the defini-
    tion of knife set forth in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1201(5) (Cum.
    Supp. 2014). Section 28-1201(5) defines knife as “any dagger,
    dirk, knife, or stiletto with a blade over three and one-half
    inches in length or any other dangerous instrument capable
    of inflicting cutting, stabbing, or tearing wounds.” The court
    concluded that the knife found in Nguyen’s vehicle was a
    knife as defined in § 28-1201 and was a deadly weapon per
    se under § 28-1202. The district court found Nguyen guilty
    of carrying a concealed weapon and sentenced him to 1 to 3
    years’ imprisonment.