In re Conservatorship of Abbott , 295 Neb. 510 ( 2017 )
[…] meaning some legal or equitable right, title, or interest in the
    subject matter of the controversy.9 Mark argues that Russell
    and Cynthia did not have a real interest in the trustee removal
    proceeding, because, under § 30-3855, he owed fiduciary
    duties exclusively to Marcia. This argument confuses the issue.
    Section 30-3855 does not dictate who may petition for the
    removal of a trustee, but, rather, describes to whom fiduciary
    duties are owed.
    [7] Generally, standing in a trustee removal proceeding is
    governed by § 30-3862(a). That statute does not focus on the
    fiduciary duties owed by a trustee. Rather, it provides that
    “[t]he settlor, a cotrustee, or a beneficiary may request the
    court to remove a trustee, or a trustee may be removed by the
    court on its own initiative.”10 And, the Nebraska Uniform Trust
    Code defines a beneficiary as “a person that . . . has a present
    or future beneficial interest in a trust, vested or contingent[.]”11
    7
    In re Trust Created by Hansen, 
    274 Neb. 199
    , 
    739 N.W.2d 170
    (2007).
    8