In re Conservatorship of Abbott , 295 Neb. 510 ( 2017 )
[…] descend­ants some or all of the principal and any accrued
    but undistributed net income of the Family Trust as it
    exists at the death of the surviving Trustor.
    (Emphasis supplied.) By limiting the appointment power as
    exercisable solely in favor of their joint descendants, Marcia
    and her husband ensured that they would never possess a
    general power of appointment in the Family Trust. Because
    the limited power of appointment was not a general power
    of appointment, it was not a power of withdrawal under
    § 30-3855(b).
    (ii) Russell and Cynthia’s
    Present Interest in Trust
    Mark additionally argues that as the trustee of the Family
    Trust, he owed no duties to Russell and Cynthia, because
    they did not have a present interest in the trust and “during
    the period the interest of any beneficiary not having a pres-
    ent interest may be terminated by the exercise of a power of
    appointment . . . , the duties of the trustee are owed exclusively
    to the holder of the power to the extent of the property subject
    to the power.”20 We find no merit in this argument, because
    Russell and Cynthia had a present interest in the trust.
    [9,10] The extent of the beneficiary’s interest in a trust
    depends upon the discretionary power that the settlor intended