Wehrer v. Dynamic Life Therapy & Wellness , 302 Neb. 1025 ( 2019 )
[…] the evidence.2
    ANALYSIS
    Wehrer contends that the district court erred in finding that
    the statute of limitations for actions in professional negligence
    under § 25-222 applied in this matter. Wehrer argues that the
    work of a massage therapist does not meet the educational
    or high standards of achievement and conduct requirements
    of “professional services” under our jurisprudence. As such,
    Wehrer contends that the general statute of limitations for neg-
    ligence actions under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-207 (Reissue 2016)
    applies. We agree.
    Section 25-222 provides in relevant part:
    Any action to recover damages based on alleged pro-
    fessional negligence or upon alleged breach of warranty
    in rendering or failure to render professional services
    shall be commenced within two years next after the
    alleged act or omission in rendering or failure to ren-
    der professional services providing the basis for such
    action[.]
    The Legislature has not provided a general statutory defini-
    tion of “professional” or specifically stated which occupations
    provide professional services.
    1
    Reinke Mfg. Co. v. Hayes, 
    256 Neb. 442
    , 
    590 N.W.2d 380
    (1999).
    2
    
    Id. - 1030
    -