Brothers v. Kimball Cty. Hosp. ( 2015 )
[…] claim, he submitted a written claim to the Kimball County
    clerk, the chairperson of the Kimball Health Services Board
    of Trustees, and the CEO of Kimball Health Services. The
    Court of Appeals determined that because Brothers did not file
    the claim with the secretary of the Kimball County Hospital
    board of trustees, he did not satisfy the filing requirements.
    We agree.
    [10] The filing of presentment of a claim to the appropri-
    ate political subdivision is a condition precedent to com-
    mencement of a suit under the Act.41 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-905
    (Reissue 2012) provides:
    All tort claims under the . . . Act . . . shall be filed with
    the clerk, secretary, or other official whose duty it is to
    maintain the official records of the political subdivision,
    or the governing body of a political subdivision may pro-
    vide that such claims may be filed with the duly consti-
    tuted law department of such subdivision.
    Brothers makes three arguments that he sufficiently complied.
    We find no merit to any of these arguments.
    First, Brothers maintains that he satisfied the Act because
    he filed his original claim with the county clerk. But because
    Kimball County Hospital is a distinct legal entity from the
    County and the County could have no liability under the facts
    alleged, service on the Kimball County clerk did not suffice to
    comply with § 13-905 as to Kimball County Hospital.
    Second, Brothers asserts that his amended tort claim met
    the filing requirement. On August 30, 2012, Brothers filed
    an amended tort claim with a number of individuals, includ-
    ing the secretary of the Kimball County Hospital/Kimball
    Health Services Board of Trustees. According to the bylaws
    of Kimball County Hospital, the secretary was the person
    41
    See Jessen v. Malhotra, supra note 8.
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    BROTHERS v. KIMBALL CTY. HOSP.	893
    Cite as 
    289 Neb. 879
    whose duty it was to maintain the official records of Kimball
    County Hospital. However, the amended tort claim was not
    filed within 1 year after Brothers’ claim accrued, as the Act
    required.42 Thus, the amended tort claim failed to timely com-
    ply with the Act.
    Brothers attempts to avoid the time bar by relying on