Despain v. Despain ( 2015 )
[…] 2013. The decree shall append the appropriate calculation
    of the division of the estate in accordance with paragraph
    2. In order to avoid confusion as to appeal time, [t]his
    order shall be forwarded to counsel both unsigned and
    unfiled. A signed copy will be filed contemporaneously
    with the entry of the decree.
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    We view the copies of the August 14, 2013, unsigned journal
    entry that were sent to the parties as the court’s “announcement
    of a . . . decision” as that expression is used in § 25-1144.01.
    Hence, William’s motion for new trial filed after the announce-
    ment of the decision “but before the entry of judgment shall
    be treated as filed after the entry of judgment and on the day
    thereof.” See § 25-1144.01. William’s motion for new trial was
    effective. In sum, William’s motion for new trial was treated
    as having been filed after judgment on October 21, the same
    date the decree was filed, and was properly before the district
    court.