Despain v. Despain ( 2015 )
[…] (2007). A party must file a notice of appeal within 30 days of
    the judgment, decree, or final order from which the party is
    appealing. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1912(1) (Reissue 2008). A
    motion for a new trial, however, terminates the time in which
    a notice of appeal must be filed. See § 25-1912(3). If the court
    denies the motion for new trial, and assuming that the motion
    for new trial is an effective filing and not a nullity, the party
    has 30 days from the entry of the order denying the motion to
    file a notice of appeal. Meister v. Meister, supra.
    Section 25-1912, upon which the foregoing discussion is
    based provides:
    (1) The proceedings to obtain a reversal, vacation, or
    modification of judgments and decrees rendered or final
    orders made by the district court, including judgments
    and sentences upon convictions for felonies and misde-
    meanors, shall be by filing in the office of the clerk of
    the district court in which such judgment, decree, or final
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    38	290 NEBRASKA REPORTS
    order was rendered, within thirty days after the entry of
    such judgment, decree, or final order, a notice of inten-
    tion to prosecute such appeal signed by the appellant or
    appellants or his, her, or their attorney of record and,
    except as otherwise provided in sections 25-2301 to
    25-2310, 29-2306, and 48-641, by depositing with the
    clerk of the district court the docket fee required by sec-
    tion 33-103.
    ....
    (3) The running of the time for filing a notice of
    appeal shall be terminated as to all parties (a) by a timely
    motion for a new trial under section 25-1144.01, (b) by
    a timely motion to alter or amend a judgment under sec-
    tion 25-1329, or (c) by a timely motion to set aside the
    verdict or judgment under section 25-1315.02, and the
    full time for appeal fixed in subsection (1) of this section
    commences to run from the entry of the order ruling upon
    the motion filed pursuant to subdivision (a), (b), or (c) of
    this subsection.
    Section 25-1144.01, mentioned in § 25-1912, provides:
    A motion for a new trial shall be filed no later than ten
    days after the entry of the judgment. A motion for a new
    trial filed after the announcement of a verdict or decision
    but before the entry of judgment shall be treated as filed
    after the entry of judgment and on the day thereof.
    William filed his motion for new trial before the court