Despain v. Despain ( 2015 )
[…] • October 21, 2013: dissolution decree filed.
    • October 21, 2013: signed journal entry filed.
    • October 21, 2013: William’s motion for new trial treated as
    filed under § 25-1144.01.
    • November 27, 2013: order overruling William’s motion for
    new trial filed.
    • December 26, 2013: William’s notice of appeal filed.
    [7] The plain terms of § 25-1144.01 are dispositive of the
    jurisdictional issue. Section 25-1144.01 as quoted above had
    been amended in 2004 by 2004 Neb. Laws, L.B. 1207, to add
    the second sentence. As noted above, the second sentence of
    § 25-1144.01 provides: “A motion for a new trial filed after the
    announcement of a verdict or decision but before the entry of
    judgment shall be treated as filed after the entry of judgment
    and on the day thereof.” Statutory language is to be given its
    plain and ordinary meaning, and interpretation will not be used
    to ascertain the meaning of statutory words which are plain,
    direct, and unambiguous. Weber v. North Loup River Pub.
    Power, 
    288 Neb. 959
    , 
    854 N.W.2d 263