Despain v. Despain ( 2015 )
[…] ....
    (3) The running of the time for filing a notice of
    appeal shall be terminated as to all parties (a) by a timely
    motion for a new trial under section 25-1144.01, (b) by
    a timely motion to alter or amend a judgment under sec-
    tion 25-1329, or (c) by a timely motion to set aside the
    verdict or judgment under section 25-1315.02, and the
    full time for appeal fixed in subsection (1) of this section
    commences to run from the entry of the order ruling upon
    the motion filed pursuant to subdivision (a), (b), or (c) of
    this subsection.
    Section 25-1144.01, mentioned in § 25-1912, provides:
    A motion for a new trial shall be filed no later than ten
    days after the entry of the judgment. A motion for a new
    trial filed after the announcement of a verdict or decision
    but before the entry of judgment shall be treated as filed
    after the entry of judgment and on the day thereof.
    William filed his motion for new trial before the court
    filed the dissolution decree, and the decree is the judgment
    in this dissolution case. See Rice v. Webb, 
    287 Neb. 712
    , 
    844 N.W.2d 290
    (2014). Abigail contends that William’s motion