Applied Underwriters v. Oceanside Laundry ( 2018 )
[…] - 339 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    300 Nebraska R eports
    APPLIED UNDERWRITERS v. OCEANSIDE LAUNDRY
    Cite as 
    300 Neb. 333
    improper service of process. In objecting to evidence offered
    by AUCRA, Oceanside’s counsel contested the balance cited
    by AUCRA as the amount due and owing. Oceanside’s depar-
    ture from the issue of service of process resulted in a general
    appearance, and Oceanside has therefore waived that issue.7
    However, we reach a different conclusion concerning per-
    sonal jurisdiction. As noted above, § 25-516.01(2) provides,
    among other things, that participation in the proceedings on
    any issue other than the defense of lack of jurisdiction over
    the person waives that defense, “except the objection that
    the party is not amenable to process issued by a court of this
    state.” Consequently, a party may waive objections to personal
    jurisdiction based on defective service of process while retain-
    ing objections to personal jurisdiction based on amenability to
    service of process by a court of this state.8