Butler Cty. Landfill v. Butler Cty. Bd. of Supervisors ( 2018 )
[…] ficient to form the basis of an appeal of the decision.” At the
    public hearing, the Board heard testimony by representatives
    of BCL and by members of the public, including those who
    favored and those who opposed BCL’s request.
    Following the public hearing and a written comment period
    which served to supplement the record of the public hearing,
    the Board met on December 14, 2015, to deliberate BCL’s
    request. At that meeting, the Board considered, inter alia, the
    statutory criteria for siting approval set forth in § 13-1703,
    which provides that “[s]iting approval shall be granted only
    if the proposed area or facility meets all of” six specified
    criteria. The record of the deliberations shows that the Board
    considered in turn whether each criterion had been shown.
    At the end of the Board’s discussion of each criterion, a poll
    was taken of the seven supervisors as to whether each super-