Butler Cty. Landfill v. Butler Cty. Bd. of Supervisors ( 2018 )
[…] BCL asserted that in the mid-1990’s, it had accepted approxi-
    mately 100,000 tons of solid waste per year; that by 2015, it
    accepted approximately 550,000 tons of solid waste per year;
    and that it projected that by 2020, it would receive 800,000
    tons of solid waste per year. The size of the expanded landfill
    approved in 1992 was 144.79 acres. In the July 6 request, BCL
    sought approval to further expand into a 160-acre parcel of
    land it had purchased that was contiguous to the south side of
    its existing landfill.
    As required by § 13-1706, the Board, on October 28, 2015,
    held a public hearing on BCL’s request. Part of the purpose of
    a public hearing under § 13-1706 is to “develop a record suf-
    ficient to form the basis of an appeal of the decision.” At the
    public hearing, the Board heard testimony by representatives
    of BCL and by members of the public, including those who
    favored and those who opposed BCL’s request.
    Following the public hearing and a written comment period