Butler Cty. Landfill v. Butler Cty. Bd. of Supervisors ( 2018 )
[…] court for Butler County seeking judicial review, pursuant to
    § 13-1712, of the Board’s denial of its siting application. At
    a hearing on the petition held on March 21, the district court
    received into evidence a transcript of the public hearing held
    October 28, 2015; the exhibits received at the public hearing; a
    transcript of the Board’s December 14, 2015, meeting; and the
    Board’s decision dated December 14, 2015.
    After an additional hearing, the district court on June 17,
    2016, filed a journal entry in which it referred to § 13-1712,
    which requires that “the district court shall consider the writ-
    ten decision and reasons for the decision of the . . . county
    board and the transcribed record of the hearing held pursu-
    ant to [§] 13-1706.” The court concluded that in addition to
    a written decision and a transcript of the public hearing, the
    statute required the Board to “make a written statement of the
    reasons for its decision.” The court stated that in this case, the
    - 426 -