Steckelberg v. Nebraska State Patrol , 294 Neb. 842 ( 2016 )
[…] ANALYSIS
    On appeal, Steckelberg makes three basic arguments: (1)
    that the district court erred in allowing the State Patrol to rely
    on a different exception to the public records laws than that
    originally cited by the State Patrol when it denied Steckelberg’s
    request, (2) that the district court erred in finding that the
    records sought were exempted from disclosure, and (3) that the
    district court ought to have allowed him to inspect the records
    during the court’s in camera review.
    Some background law is helpful. Section 84-712(1) provides
    that “all citizens of this state and all other persons interested
    in the examination of the public records as defined in section
    84-712.01 are hereby fully empowered and authorized” to
    examine such records. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-712.01(1) (Reissue
    2014) provides in part:
    1
    State ex rel. Neb. Health Care Assn. v. Dept. of Health, 
    255 Neb. 784
    , 
    587 N.W.2d 100
    (1998).
    2
    
    Id. - 846
    -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets