Champion v. Hall County , 309 Neb. 55 ( 2021 )
[…] final orders, inferiority in jurisdiction to the district court, and
    judicial functions.
    38
    See Medicine Creek v. Middle Republican NRD, 
    supra note 2
    . See, also,
    Hawkins v. City of Omaha, 
    supra note 4
    .
    - 76 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    309 Nebraska Reports
    CHAMPION v. HALL COUNTY
    Cite as 
    309 Neb. 55
    [13-15] Only when the law, by word or implication, autho-
    rizes the judicial function will the result of that exercise be
    either a “judgment rendered” or “final order” for purposes
    of § 25-1901. A “judgment” is defined by Neb. Rev. Stat.
    § 25-1301(1) (Cum. Supp. 2018) as “the final determination
    of the rights of the parties in an action.” The term “action” is
    a comprehensive one, and is applicable to almost any proceed-
    ing in a court of justice by which an individual pursues that
    remedy which the law affords. 39 A “final order” is defined by
    § 25-1902 as follows: