Champion v. Hall County , 309 Neb. 55 ( 2021 )
[…] Hall County generally admitted all the factual allegations of
    the petition that did not involve interpretation of the bargain-
    ing agreement. As affirmative defenses, Hall County alleged
    that the petition failed to state a claim upon which relief could
    be granted, was barred by the doctrine of unclean hands,
    and was barred by Champion and the FOP’s failure to miti-
    gate damages.
    The district court dismissed the petition in error for lack of
    jurisdiction. The district court observed that review by petition
    in error under § 25-1901 is for “[a] judgment rendered or final
    order made by any tribunal, board, or officer exercising judi-
    cial functions and inferior in jurisdiction to the district court . .
    . .” Further, the district court noted that we have said any tribu-
    nal, board, or officer exercises a judicial function if it decides
    a dispute of adjudicative fact or if a statute requires it to act in
    a judicial manner. 2