Champion v. Hall County , 309 Neb. 55 ( 2021 )
[…] to the transcript of the proceedings of the inferior tribunal filed
    with the petition in error to ascertain what happened there. 17
    Such a proceeding is ordinarily tried on the appropriate and
    relevant questions of law, set out in the petition in error and
    appearing in the transcript. 18 A petition in error is designed to
    review the decision of the inferior tribunal and is not to act
    as a super legislative or administrative agency to come to an
    independent conclusion. 19
    The governing petition in error statute, § 25-1901, provides
    in full:
    A judgment rendered or final order made by any tri-
    bunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions
    and inferior in jurisdiction to the district court may be
    reversed, vacated, or modified by the district court, except
    that the district court shall not have jurisdiction over
    (1) appeals from a juvenile court as defined in section
    43-245, (2) appeals from a county court in matters aris-
    ing under the Nebraska Probate Code or the Nebraska
    13
    See McEwen v. Nebraska State College Sys., 
    supra note 5
    .
    14
    See 
    id. 15
    See 
    id. 16
    See § 25-1901, § 25-1911, and Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2733 (Reissue 2016).
    See, also, McEwen v. Nebraska State College Sys., 
    supra note 5
    .
    17
    In re Estate of Vance, 
    149 Neb. 220
    , 
    30 N.W.2d 677
     (1948).
    18
    
    Id. 19
    Andrews v. City of Fremont, 
    213 Neb. 148
    , 
    328 N.W.2d 194
     (1982).
    - 72 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    309 Nebraska Reports
    CHAMPION v. HALL COUNTY
    Cite as 
    309 Neb. 55
    Uniform Trust Code, in matters involving adoption or
    inheritance tax, or in domestic relations matters, or (3)
    appeals within the jurisdiction of the Tax Equalization
    and Review Commission.
    The parties dispute in this appeal whether the Grievance
    Committee was “exercising judicial functions.” But also neces-
    sarily presented is whether the Grievance Committee was any
    “tribunal, board, or officer . . . inferior in jurisdiction to the
    district court.”