Jacobson v. Solid Waste Agency ( 2002 )
[…] Sch. Dist., 261 Neb. 484, 623 N.W.2d 672 (2001); Village of Winside v. Jackson, 250 Neb. 851, 553 N.W.2d 476 (1996). To overturn an ordinance on the ground that it is unreasonable and arbitrary or that it invades private rights, the evidence of such facts should be clear and satisfactory. City of Omaha v. Cutchall, 173 Neb. 452, 114 N.W.2d 6 (1962). We find no evidence in this stipulated record upon which we could declare § 4.05 unreasonable or arbitrary and therefore invalid.

    As part of a comprehensive scheme to control collection and disposal of solid waste authorized by the Act, § 13-2020(1) requires municipalities to "provide or contract for facilities and systems as necessary for the safe and sanitary disposal of solid waste generated within its solid waste jurisdiction area." With respect to waste generators which utilize its system, SWANN can control the frequency of waste pickup and disposal.