State v. Thacker , 286 Neb. 16 ( 2013 )
[…] district about any children who are not attending a recognized
    exempt school.14
    [7] But under the law as written, we do not agree that a child
    must be attending a recognized exempt school each day of the
    public school calendar year. Nor do we read § 79-201(2) as
    requiring parents to enroll their child in a legally recognized
    school until they obtain the State’s recognition of an exempt
    10
    See, generally, 92 Neb. Admin. Code, chs. 12 and 13 (2010).
    11
    Id., ch. 13, § 006.
    12
    See §§ 79-206, 79-208, and 79-209.
    13
    See §§ 79-205 and 79-207.
    14
    See 92 Neb. Admin. Code, ch. 13, § 006.
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    24	286 NEBRASKA REPORTS
    homeschool. Instead, § 79-201(2) provides that a child must
    “attend regularly a public, private, denominational, or paro-
    chial day school . . . or a school which elects pursuant to
    section 79-1601 not to meet accreditation or approval require-
    ments, each day that such school is open and in session.”
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    [8] The word “or,” when used properly, is disjunctive.15
    So the requirement in § 79-201(2) that a child attend school
    regularly “each day that such school is open and in session”
    refers to alternative school choices. That is, a child’s required