State v. Thacker , 286 Neb. 16 ( 2013 )
[…] 5
    See State v. Fuller, 
    279 Neb. 568
    , 
    779 N.W.2d 112
     (2010).
    6
    See Vokal v. Nebraska Acct. & Disclosure Comm., 
    276 Neb. 988
    , 
    759 N.W.2d 75
     (2009).
    7
    See State v. Dinslage, 
    280 Neb. 659
    , 
    789 N.W.2d 29
     (2010).
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    22	286 NEBRASKA REPORTS
    Under 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 79-210
     (Reissue 2008), a per-
    son violating a compulsory education statute8 is guilty of a
    Class III misdemeanor. As stated, the State charged Eric and
    Gail with five counts each of violating § 79-201. Section
    79-201(2), in relevant part, provides the following:
    [E]very person residing in a school district within the
    State of Nebraska who has legal or actual charge or con-
    trol of any child who is of mandatory attendance age or is
    enrolled in a public school shall cause such child to enroll
    in, if such child is not enrolled, and attend regularly a
    public, private, denominational, or parochial day school
    which meets the requirements for legal operation pre-
    scribed in Chapter 79, or a school which elects pursuant
    to section 79-1601 not to meet accreditation or approval
    requirements, each day that such school is open and in
    session, except when excused by school authorities or
    when illness or severe weather conditions make attend­
    ance impossible or impracticable.
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    Section 79-1601 sets out the requirements for obtaining
    an exemption from state approval and accreditation require-
    ments for schools. Under § 79-1601(3), an election to oper-