Griffith v. Drew's LLC ( 2015 )
[…] [16,17] The principal question in this appeal is whether
    the doors were fixtures or trade fixtures. Fixtures are usually
    thought of as personal property which has become a part of the
    real estate, but a trade fixture is defined as personalty.21 Trade
    fixtures are articles annexed to the realty by a tenant for the
    purpose of carrying on trade and are ordinarily removable by
    him during his term.22
    The seller asserts that the county court erred in relying upon
    a definition of a trade fixture found within Nebraska’s revenue
    and taxation statutes.23 Section 77-105 states in pertinent part,
    “The term tangible personal property also includes trade fix-
    tures, which means machinery and equipment, regardless of
    the degree of attachment to real property, used directly in com-
    mercial, manufacturing, or processing activities conducted on
    real property, regardless of whether the real property is owned
    or leased.” While this description may have some utility as
    persuasive authority, the more sound approach is to look to the
    common law and the test developed thereunder.
    Determining whether an item is a fixture or a trade fixture
    can be a difficult task.