Credit Mgmt. Servs. v. Jefferson ( 2015 )
[…] See Keller v. State, 
    184 Neb. 853
    , 856, 
    172 N.W.2d 782
    , 785
    (1969). Until 2009, § 25-1708 did not provide for any excep-
    tions to this general rule. See § 25-1708 (Reissue 2008). It
    stated in its entirety:
    Where it is not otherwise provided by this and other
    statutes, costs shall be allowed of course to the plaintiff,
    upon a judgment in his favor, in actions for the recovery
    of money only, or for the recovery of specific real or per-
    sonal property.
    See 
    id. In 2009,
    the Legislature amended § 25-1708. See 2009 Neb.
    Laws, L.B. 35, § 11. In its current form, § 25-1708 states:
    Where it is not otherwise provided by this and other
    statutes, costs shall be allowed of course to the plaintiff,
    except as waived or released in writing by the plain-
    tiff, upon a voluntary payment to the plaintiff after the
    action is filed but before judgment, or upon a judgment
    in favor of the plaintiff, in actions for the recovery of
    money only or for the recovery of specific real or per-
    sonal property.
    [4-7] The instant appeal presents our first opportunity to
    interpret § 25-1708 since it was amended. In doing so, we
    apply basic principles of statutory interpretation. Absent a
    statutory indication to the contrary, we give words in a stat-