Stevens v. Stevens , 292 Neb. 827 ( 2016 )
[…] Here, the court conditioned its February 17, 2015, order
    “subject to the right of rehearing reserved in the parties if
    exception(s) be duly taken within fourteen (14) days from this
    date,” in which case “this Order shall be stayed until further
    Order of the Court.” When the court made the February 17
    order, it was conditional on the future action or inaction of the
    parties. It therefore failed to operate in the present and was
    not a final, appealable order.8 The court entered no order after
    February 17. So we lack jurisdiction.9
    Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1613 (Reissue 2008), the parties
    had the “right to take exceptions to the findings and recom-
    mendations made by the referee and to have a further hearing
    before such court for final disposition.” Our rules give parties
    14 days to take exceptions.10 Here, the court purported to adopt
    the referee’s report as its order on the same day the referee
    filed her report, conditioned on neither party’s filing excep-
    tions. We note that, alternatively, the court could have waited