Johnson v. Nelson ( 2015 )
[…] for Johnson described the insurable interest as “guaranteeing
    a buyer for . . . Minnick and his sister at a price agreeable
    to both parties, while at the same time ensuring . . . Johnson
    and his family the opportunity and resources to purchase this
    farm property essential to continuing their farm business.” But
    23
    Beard v. American Agency, 
    314 Md. 235
    , 
    550 A.2d 677
    (1988).
    24
    
    Id. at 245,
    550 A.2d at 681.
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    JOHNSON v. NELSON	715
    Cite as 
    290 Neb. 703
    this does not meet the requirement of § 44-103(13)(b) that for
    there to be an insurable interest, the beneficiary must have
    “reason to expect some benefit from the continuance of the
    life of the insured.” Like the farmer in Beard, Johnson had
    no reason to expect any pecuniary benefit from the continu-
    ance of his landlord’s life. As long as Minnick lived and was
    willing to rent the land to Johnson, Johnson would remain a
    tenant on the land.