Archer Daniels Midland Co. v. State ( 2015 )
[…] tial exemptions.
    Prior to May 3, 2010, ADM filed a series of Nebraska per-
    sonal property tax returns with the Assessor and notified the
    Assessor that the filings related to ADM’s property exemption
    under the Act.
    On May 7, 2010, ADM filed three Forms 5725X with
    both the Department’s property assessment division and the
    Assessor. They were dated May 1, 2010.
    On May 20, 2010, the Department issued a “Notice of
    Late Filing of Claim for Exemption of Personal Property” to
    ADM. The notice cited Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1229(2) (Reissue
    2009) and stated, “Failure to timely file the required forms
    shall cause the forfeiture of the exemption for the tax year.”
    The notice continued, “Your late filing acts as a waiver of
    the exemption for tax year 2010” with respect to the sub-
    ject property.
    On May 27, 2010, ADM filed three amended Forms 5725X
    with the Department’s property assessment division and the
    Assessor.