Archer Daniels Midland Co. v. State ( 2015 )
[…] exempt from taxation for the year 2010.
    Under the statutory scheme, the Tax Commissioner has been
    authorized to “adopt and promulgate all rules and regulations
    necessary to carry out the purposes of the . . . Act.” § 77-5733.
    With respect to the proper form, the Tax Commissioner pre-
    scribed the “Claim for Nebraska Personal Property Exemption,”
    Form 5725X as the required form for claiming the exemption.
    § 003.01A.
    Having identified the proper form, we next consider the Act
    to determine the filing deadline for Form 5725X. At the time of
    ADM’s claim, § 77-5725(8)(c) (now recodified and amended
    as § 77-5725(8)(d) (Cum. Supp. 2014)) provided, in part:
    In order to receive the property tax exemptions allowed
    by . . . this section, the taxpayer shall annually file a
    claim for exemption with the Tax Commissioner on or
    before May 1. The form and supporting schedules shall
    be prescribed by the Tax Commissioner and shall list all
    property for which exemption is being sought under this
    section. A separate claim for exemption must be filed
    for each project and each county in which property is
    claimed to be exempt. A copy of this form must also be
    filed with the county assessor in each county in which the
    applicant is requesting exemption. The Tax Commissioner
    shall determine the eligibility of each item listed for
    exemption . . . .
    Reference to the May 1 deadline appears elsewhere in the Act
    and regulations. See, e.g., § 77-1229(2).
    Consequences of a failure to timely file are found in the
    language of § 77-1229(2), which addresses the procedure for
    filing with the Assessor to obtain the personal property exemp-
    tion at issue. Section 77-1229(2) provides:
    Any person seeking a personal property exemption pursu-
    ant to . . . the . . . Act shall annually file a copy of the
    forms required pursuant to . . . the [A]ct with the county
    assessor in each county in which the person is requesting
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    788	290 NEBRASKA REPORTS
    exemption. The copy shall be filed on or before May 1.
    Failure to timely file the required forms shall cause the
    forfeiture of the exemption for the tax year.
    (Emphasis supplied.)