Archer Daniels Midland Co. v. State ( 2015 )
[…] section. A separate claim for exemption must be filed
    for each project and each county in which property is
    claimed to be exempt. A copy of this form must also be
    filed with the county assessor in each county in which the
    applicant is requesting exemption. The Tax Commissioner
    shall determine the eligibility of each item listed for
    exemption . . . .
    Reference to the May 1 deadline appears elsewhere in the Act
    and regulations. See, e.g., § 77-1229(2).
    Consequences of a failure to timely file are found in the
    language of § 77-1229(2), which addresses the procedure for
    filing with the Assessor to obtain the personal property exemp-
    tion at issue. Section 77-1229(2) provides:
    Any person seeking a personal property exemption pursu-
    ant to . . . the . . . Act shall annually file a copy of the
    forms required pursuant to . . . the [A]ct with the county
    assessor in each county in which the person is requesting
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    788	290 NEBRASKA REPORTS
    exemption. The copy shall be filed on or before May 1.
    Failure to timely file the required forms shall cause the
    forfeiture of the exemption for the tax year.
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    The consequences of an untimely filing are also addressed
    in agency regulations which, having been adopted by the
    Department and filed with the Secretary of State, have the effect
    of statutory law. See Middle Niobrara NRD v. Department of
    Nat.