Denali Real Estate v. Denali Custom Builders , 302 Neb. 984 ( 2019 )
[…] 33
    Bradley T. & Donna T. v. Central Catholic High Sch., 
    264 Neb. 951
    , 
    653 N.W.2d 813
    (2002). See, also, Boardman v. McNeff, 
    177 Neb. 534
    , 
    129 N.W.2d 457
    (1964).
    - 999 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    302 Nebraska R eports
    DENALI REAL ESTATE v. DENALI CUSTOM BUILDERS
    Cite as 
    302 Neb. 984
    3. Finding in Favor of DRE on Merits
    DCB quarrels with the court’s ultimate judgment in favor of
    DRE on each of its three causes of action. We begin with the
    statutory definition of two key terms. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 87-208
    (Reissue 2014) provides:
    As used in sections 87-208 to 87-219.01, unless the
    context otherwise requires:
    ....
    (2) Person means an individual, corporation, govern-
    ment or governmental subdivision or agency, business
    trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company,
    unincorporated association, or two or more of the forego-
    ing having a joint or common interest or any other legal
    or commercial entity;
    ....
    (4) Trade name means every name under which any
    person does or transacts any business in this state other
    than the true name of such person.
    Based on these definitions, DCB argues that “Denali Custom
    Builders, Inc.” is not a trade name because it is the corpora-
    tion’s true name. DCB’s argument—that by using only its
    true legal name, it cannot be liable for misuse of DRE’s trade