Denali Real Estate v. Denali Custom Builders , 302 Neb. 984 ( 2019 )
[…] name ‘Denali’ from any registration of its corporate name or
    trade name with the Nebraska Secretary of State.” It asserts
    that such an order is “not exactly an injunction” and that “[i]t
    53
    See § 87-217 (emphasis supplied).
    - 1007 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    302 Nebraska R eports
    DENALI REAL ESTATE v. DENALI CUSTOM BUILDERS
    Cite as 
    302 Neb. 984
    is one thing to prohibit [DCB] from doing an act, but quite
    another to require it affirmatively do an act.”54
    [21,22] However, § 87-303(a) permits a court to “order
    such additional equitable relief as it deems necessary to
    protect the public from further violations.” In an equitable
    action, the district court is vested with broad equitable pow-
    ers and discretion to fashion appropriate relief.55 And once an
    appellate court acquires equity jurisdiction, it can adjudicate
    all matters properly presented and grant complete relief to