Tyler F. v. Sara P. , 306 Neb. 397 ( 2020 )
[…] “Any judicially approved settlement or order of support made
    17
    State on behalf of B.M. v. Brian F., 
    288 Neb. 106
    , 
    846 N.W.2d 257
    (2014).
    18
    In re Application No. OP-0003, supra note 5.
    19
    Id. - 410 -
                 Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    306 Nebraska Reports
    TYLER F. v. SARA P.
    Cite as 
    306 Neb. 397
    by a court having jurisdiction in the premises shall be bind-
    ing on the legal representatives of the father or mother in the
    event of his or her death . . . .” (Emphasis supplied.) Section
    43-1412(3), in explaining a court’s continued jurisdiction of a
    paternity action to order support and court costs, states:
    If a judgment is entered under this section declaring the
    alleged father to be the father of the child, the court shall
    retain jurisdiction of the cause and enter such order of
    support, including the amount, if any, of any court costs
    and attorney’s fees which the court in its discretion deems
    appropriate to be paid by the father . . . .
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    Statutes under Nebraska’s Parenting Act 20 use similar lim-
    iting language. Section 43-2922(12) describes the existence
    of only two parents and defines “[j]oint physical custody” as
    “mutual authority and responsibility of the parents regarding