Tyler F. v. Sara P. , 306 Neb. 397 ( 2020 )
[…] 9
    See
    id. 10
         See
    id. 11
         In re Adoption of Jaelynn B., supra note 7.
    12
    See Cesar C., supra note 7.
    - 407 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    306 Nebraska Reports
    TYLER F. v. SARA P.
    Cite as 
    306 Neb. 397
    result, she sought DNA testing to confirm her allegations.
    However, the Legislature has established that a properly exe-
    cuted acknowledgment of paternity cannot be set aside merely
    by DNA testing which later shows the identified individual is
    not the child’s biological father. 13 While § 43-1412.01 provides
    that “[a]n individual may file a complaint for relief and the
    court may set aside a final judgment . . . or any other legal
    determination of paternity if a scientifically reliable genetic
    test . . . establishes the exclusion of the individual named as a
    father in the legal determination,” it further clarifies that “[a]
    court shall not grant relief from determination of paternity
    if the individual named as father . . . completed a notarized
    acknowledgment of paternity . . . .” We have found that this
    provision provides further support for the conclusion that an