Tyler F. v. Sara P. , 306 Neb. 397 ( 2020 )
[…] provision provides further support for the conclusion that an
    acknowledgment legally establishes paternity and grants the
    individual named as father the legal status of a parent to the
    child regardless of genetic factors. 14 Because Tyler’s acknowl-
    edgment remained in full force and effect and established his
    paternity of J.F. regardless of genetic factors, the trial court had
    no basis to order the DNA testing.
    That is not to say an acknowledgment cannot be challenged
    and set aside, but the grounds for doing so are limited. Section
    43-1409 explains that a properly executed acknowledgment
    “may be challenged only on the basis of fraud, duress, or
    material mistake of fact with the burden of proof upon the
    challenger.” Therefore, under the statutory scheme, before Sara
    could challenge paternity and subject Tyler to genetic test-
    ing, she needed to overcome the acknowledgment establishing
    Tyler was J.F.’s legal father by showing fraud, duress, or mate-
    rial mistake. 15