Preserve the Sandhills v. Cherry County , 313 Neb. 590 ( 2023 )
[…] would be illegal. But they do not explain how their action to
    enjoin issuance of the CUP pertains to anything governed by
    article 9 of the zoning regulations or how it relates in any way
    to a decision by the board of adjustment.
    Instead, this action sought to prevent the Board from issu-
    ing a CUP, which is governed under article 10 of the Cherry
    County zoning regulations, not article 9. We agree with the
    district court that the provisions of § 910 do not pertain to a
    CUP and are inapplicable here.
    3. No Standing Under
    § 23-114.05
    PTS and Reiser-McCormick also argue they have standing
    to challenge the CUP by virtue of § 23-114.05, which provides
    in relevant part:
    In addition to other remedies, the county board or the
    proper local authorities of the county, as well as any
    owner or owners of real estate within the district affected
    by the regulations, may institute any appropriate action or
    proceedings to prevent such unlawful construction, erec-
    tion, reconstruction, alteration, repair, conversion, mainte-
    nance, or use, to restrain, correct, or abate such violation,
    or to prevent the illegal act, conduct, business, or use in
    or about such premises. Any taxpayer or taxpayers of the
    county may institute proceedings to compel specific per-
    formance by the proper official or officials of any duty
    imposed by such sections or in resolutions adopted pursu-
    ant to such sections.
    We addressed and rejected a similar standing argument in
    Egan. 27 As already discussed, Egan held the landowner did
    not have injury-in-fact standing to challenge a special use
    permit allowing construction of a poultry production facility