of marriage, an appel- late court reviews de novo on the record the trial court’s determinations of custody, child support, property division, alimony, and attorney fees; these determinations, however, are initially entrusted to the trial court’s discretion and will nor- mally be affirmed absent an abuse of that discretion.2 When evidence is in conflict, an appellate court considers, and may give weight to, the fact that the trial judge heard and observed the witnesses and accepted one version of the facts rather than another.3 ANALYSIS [3] Under Nebraska common law, later embodied in § 42-377, a child born during a marriage relationship is pre- sumed to be the husband’s child. Section 42-377 provides in relevant part: “Children born to the parties, or to the wife, in a marriage relationship . . . shall be legitimate unless otherwise decreed by the court, and in every case the legitimacy of all children conceived before the commencement of the suit shall be presumed until the contrary is shown.” [4-7] The statutory presumption of legitimacy may be rebut- ted only by clear, satisfactory, and convincing evidence.4 This court has long held that the testimony or declaration of a hus- band or wife is not competent to overcome this presumption.5 2 Donald v. Donald,
296 Neb. 123,