An appellate court will not consider an issue on appeal that 6 State on behalf of Hopkins v. Batt,
253 Neb. 852, 863,
573 N.W.2d 425, 434 (1998). 7 Stacy M. v. Jason M.,
290 Neb. 141,
858 N.W.2d 852(2015). - 150 - Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets 297 Nebraska R eports ERIN W. v. CHARISSA W. Cite as
297 Neb. 143was not presented to or passed upon by the trial court.8 This is because the trial court cannot commit error in resolving an issue never presented and submitted to it for disposition.9 Because Charissa never presented the issue to the trial court, we decline to address whether § 43-1414 has any application on these facts. [10] Section 43-1412.01 is the statute governing disestab- lishment of paternity. It provides in relevant part: An individual may file a complaint for relief and the court may set aside a final judgment . . . or any other legal determination of paternity if a scientifically reli- able genetic test performed in accordance with sections 43-1401 to 43-1418 establishes the exclusion of the indi- vidual named as a father in the legal determination. Even though § 43-1412.01 appears in a series of statutes deal- ing with paternity of children born out of wedlock, we have expressly held that § 43-1412.01 also applies to adjudicated fathers of children born during a marriage who are seeking to disestablish paternity after a dissolution