State v. Warner ( 2015 )
[…] on accounts at two different banks. The State charged Warner
    with two counts of theft by deception—one count related to
    checks drawn on the first bank and a second count related
    to checks drawn on the second bank. The State alleged that
    each count involved over $1,500 and was therefore a sepa-
    rate Class III felony under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-518(1) (Cum.
    Supp. 2014).
    Warner filed a motion to quash and asserted that the State
    had inappropriately charged the incidents as two counts. She
    argued that pursuant to § 28-518(7), the allegations should
    have been charged as one offense. Section 28-518(7) provides:
    “Amounts taken pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct
    from one or more persons may be aggregated in the indictment
    or information in determining the classification of the offense,
    except that amounts may not be aggregated into more than
    one offense.”
    The district court sustained Warner’s motion to quash and
    provided its rationale. The court explained that prior to an
    amendment that was effective August 30, 2009, § 28-518(7)
    did not refer to “one or more persons” and instead it referred
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    STATE v. WARNER	957
    Cite as 
    290 Neb. 954
    to “[a]mounts taken pursuant to one scheme or course of
    conduct from one person.” The court stated that the amended
    language “has to mean something,” and the court therefore
    concluded that the allegations in this case could not be charged
    as more than one offense even though the allegations involved
    two different banks. In its order filed April 10, 2014, the