Neun v. Ewing ( 2015 )
[…] must exercise his or her rights in the property within a
    specific period of time. Under § 77-1837, the holder must
    request a treasurer’s tax deed “within six months after the
    expiration of three years from the date of sale.” If the holder
    waits ­longer than 3 years 6 months from the sale, the tax sale
    certificate “ceases to be valid and the lien of taxes for which
    the property was sold is discharged.” See INA Group v. Young,
    
    271 Neb. 956
    , 960, 
    716 N.W.2d 733
    , 737 (2006). See, also,
    § 77-1856. Similarly, under § 77-1902, the holder can bring
    an action to judicially foreclose upon a tax lien only “within
    six months after the expiration of three years from the date
    of sale.” A foreclosure action brought outside of this 6-month
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    NEUN v. EWING	969
    Cite as 
    290 Neb. 963
    period will be time barred. See County of Seward v. Andelt,
    
    251 Neb. 713
    , 
    559 N.W.2d 465
    (1997).