Neun v. Ewing ( 2015 )
[…] NEUN v. EWING	969
    Cite as 
    290 Neb. 963
    period will be time barred. See County of Seward v. Andelt,
    
    251 Neb. 713
    , 
    559 N.W.2d 465
    (1997).
    Timely redemption by the property owner prevents the
    holder from acting on the tax sale certificate under either the
    tax deed procedure or judicial foreclosure. If the property has
    been redeemed, the county treasurer cannot issue a treasurer’s
    tax deed to the holder. See § 77-1837. Similarly, if there has
    been redemption, the foreclosure action is required to be dis-
    missed. See § 77-1917(2).
    Sections 77-1824 and 77-1917 provide separate procedures,
    requirements, and time limits for redeeming property. Section
    77-1824 states:
    The owner or occupant of any real property sold for
    taxes or any person having a lien thereupon or inter-
    est therein may redeem the same at any time before the
    delivery of tax deed by the county treasurer by paying
    the county treasurer . . . the sum mentioned in his or her
    certificate, with interest thereon at the rate specified in
    section 45-104.01 . . . from the date of purchase to date
    of redemption, together with all other taxes subsequently
    paid . . . and interest thereon at the same rate from date of
    such payment to date of redemption.
    Section 77-1917 provides as follows:
    (1) Any person entitled to redeem real property may
    do so at any time prior to the institution of foreclosure
    proceedings by paying the county treasurer . . . the sum
    mentioned in his or her certificate, with interest thereon at
    the rate specified in section 45-104.01 . . . from the date
    of purchase to the date of redemption, together with all
    other taxes subsequently paid . . . and interest thereon at
    the same rate from the date of such payment to the date
    of redemption.
    (2) Any person entitled to redeem real property may
    do so at any time after the decree of foreclosure and
    before the final confirmation of the sale by paying to
    the clerk of the district court the amount found due