Neun v. Ewing ( 2015 )
[…] In other words,
    after the election to proceed by judicial foreclosure has been
    made, both the holder and the property owner are bound by
    that election.
    By filing a judicial foreclosure action, the holder has elected
    to proceed under chapter 77, article 19. See § 77-1902. But the
    method of redemption provided in § 77-1824 is not contained
    in chapter 77, article 19. We thus conclude that once a judicial
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    NEUN v. EWING	971
    Cite as 
    290 Neb. 963
    foreclosure action has been filed, § 77-1824 cannot be used to
    redeem the property.
    This conclusion is consistent with the plain language of
    § 77-1902. Section 77-1902 explicitly provides that judicial
    foreclosure actions should proceed “in the same manner and
    with like effect as in the foreclosure of a real estate mortgage,
    except as otherwise specifically provided by sections 77-1903
    to 77-1917.” (Emphasis supplied.) Section 77-1917 establishes
    a method of redemption distinct from that available in the fore-
    closure of real estate mortgages. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1530
    (Reissue 2008). Therefore, § 77-1902 requires an individual to