State v. Armstrong ( 2015 )
[…] [Armstrong’s] attorney, but [Armstrong’s] attorney must
    comply with Nebraska law in handling the storage
    of the videotape. Do you understand what I’m saying
    [defense counsel]?
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    STATE v. ARMSTRONG	1001
    Cite as 
    290 Neb. 991
    (Emphasis supplied.) Defense counsel affirmed that he
    understood.
    Section 29-1926 primarily concerns the admissibility of
    videotape depositions or in camera testimony in lieu of court-
    room testimony for child victims upon a showing of compel-
    ling need. Subsection (2) of § 29-1926 was added in 1997,
    through 1997 Neb. Laws, L.B. 643, § 1. It states in full:
    (2)(a) No custodian of a videotape of a child victim or
    child witness alleging, explaining, denying, or describ-
    ing an act of sexual assault pursuant to section 28-319,
    28-319.01, or 28-320.01 or child abuse pursuant to sec-
    tion 28-707 as part of an investigation or evaluation of
    the abuse or assault shall release or use a videotape or
    copies of a videotape or consent, by commission or omis-
    sion, to the release or use of a videotape or copies of a
    videotape to or by any other party without a court order,
    notwithstanding the fact that the child victim or child wit-
    ness has consented to the release or use of the videotape
    or that the release or use is authorized under law, except
    as provided in section 28-730. Any custodian may release
    or consent to the release or use of a videotape or copies
    of a videotape to law enforcement agencies or agencies
    authorized to prosecute such abuse or assault cases on
    behalf of the state.
    (b) The court order may govern the purposes for which
    the videotape may be used, the reproduction of the vid-
    eotape, the release of the videotape to other persons, the
    retention and return of copies of the videotape, and any
    other requirements reasonably necessary for the protec-
    tion of the privacy and best interests of the child victim
    or child witness.
    (c) Pursuant to section 29-1912, the defendant described
    in the videotape may petition the district court in the
    county where the alleged offense took place or where the
    custodian of the videotape resides for an order releasing
    to the defendant a copy of the videotape.
    (d) Any person who releases or uses a videotape
    except as provided in this section shall be guilty of a
    Class I misdemeanor.
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    1002	290 NEBRASKA REPORTS