Monty S. & Teresa S. v. Jason W. & Rebecca W. ( 2015 )
[…] porary foster care situations who would benefit from the
    stability of adoption. It is the intent of the Legislature
    that such situations be accommodated through the use
    of adoptions involving exchange-of-information contracts
    between the department and the adoptive or biological
    parent or parents.14
    An exchange-of-information contract is defined by statute as
    a “two-year, renewable obligation, voluntarily agreed to and
    signed by both the adoptive and biological parent or parents
    as well as the department.”15 And Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-158
    (Reissue 2008) provides:
    When the department determines that an adoption
    involving exchange of information would serve a child’s
    best interests, it may enter into agreements with the child’s
    proposed adoptive parent or parents for the exchange
    of information. The nature of the information promised
    to be provided shall be specified in an exchange-of-
    information contract and may include, but shall not be
    limited to, letters by the adoptive parent or parents at
    specified intervals providing information regarding the
    child’s development or photographs of the child at speci-
    fied intervals. . . . Nothing in [these] sections . . . shall be
    interpreted to preclude or allow court-ordered parenting
    time, visitation, or other access with the child and the
    biological parent or parents.
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-160 (Reissue 2008), also enacted by