Estate of Schluntz v. Lower Republican NRD ( 2018 )
[…] district court’s order of dismissal, let alone error sufficiently
    obvious to merit reversal on the basis of plain error.
    Appellants contend that this action was properly brought in
    the district court for Furnas County, because the farmland at
    - 586 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    300 Nebraska R eports
    ESTATE OF SCHLUNTZ v. LOWER REPUBLICAN NRD
    Cite as 
    300 Neb. 582
    issue is located in Furnas County. According to appellants, the
    district court for Furnas County had jurisdiction pursuant to
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-401 (Reissue 2016). Section 25-401 does
    not, however, apply to the petition appellants filed in this case.
    Section 25-401 states that “[a]ll actions to recover damages
    for any trespass upon or any injury to real estate . . .” shall be
    brought in the district court in the county where the real estate
    at issue is located. Appellants did not bring an action for dam-
    ages for trespass upon or injury to real estate or any other type
    of action covered by § 25-401. Rather, they filed a petition for