State v. Cotton ( 2018 )
[…] any reference to the drug charge. Cotton asserts that he was
    severely prejudiced by the joinder of count IV, because it
    permitted the State to admit propensity evidence of drug use
    - 665 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    299 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. COTTON
    Cite as 
    299 Neb. 650
    that the jury could not have otherwise considered to attack
    his character.
    [4] There is no constitutional right to a separate trial.4
    Instead, the joinder or separation of charges for trial is gov-
    erned by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2002 (Reissue 2016), which
    states, in relevant part:
    (1) Two or more offenses may be charged in the same
    indictment, information, or complaint in a separate count
    for each offense if the offenses charged, whether felonies
    or misdemeanors, or both, are of the same or similar
    character or are based on the same act or transaction or
    on two or more acts or transactions connected together or
    constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.
    ....
    (3) If it appears that a defendant or the state would
    be prejudiced by a joinder of offenses in an indictment,
    information, or complaint . . . the court may order an
    election for separate trials of counts, indictments, infor-