State v. Ebert , 303 Neb. 394 ( 2019 )
[…] McGuire, 
    301 Neb. 895
    , 
    921 N.W.2d 77
    (2018).
    - 399 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    303 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. EBERT
    Cite as 
    303 Neb. 394
    ANALYSIS
    Ebert’s brief challenges the factual findings made by the
    trial court, but after reviewing the record, we find a more fun-
    damental error occurred below. As explained below, the trial
    court incorrectly placed the burden of proof on Ebert. We begin
    our analysis with an overview of the governing statute, after
    which we discuss our cases applying that statute.
    § 29-818 A pplies
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-818 (Reissue 2016) provides in rel-
    evant part:
    [P]roperty seized under a search warrant . . . shall be
    safely kept . . . and shall be so kept so long as neces-
    sary for the purpose of being produced as evidence in
    any trial. . . . [T]he court in which [a complaint has been
    filed in connection to the property] shall have exclusive
    jurisdiction for disposition of the property . . . and to
    determine rights therein, including questions respecting
    the title, possession, control, and disposition thereof.
    For the sake of completeness, we note that another statute,
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-820 (Reissue 2016), also relates to the dis-
    position of seized property. That statute provides that “[u]nless
    other disposition is specifically provided by law, when property
    seized or held is no longer required as evidence, it shall be dis-
    posed of by the law enforcement agency on such showing as
    the law enforcement agency may deem adequate . . . .”
    [2,3] We recently addressed the interplay between §§ 29-818
    and 29-820 in State v. McGuire.2 McGuire held that § 29-820
    “applies only where the exclusive jurisdiction of a court under
    § 29-818 has not been invoked.”3 And McGuire reiterated that
    “the court in which a criminal charge was filed has exclusive
    jurisdiction to determine the rights to seized property, and
    the property’s disposition.”4 Because a criminal charge was
    2
    
    Id. 3 Id.
    at 
    903, 921 N.W.2d at 84
    .
    4
    
    Id., citing State
    v. Agee, 
    274 Neb. 445
    , 
    741 N.W.2d 161
    (2007).
    - 400 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    303 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v.