State v. Ebert , 303 Neb. 394 ( 2019 )
[…] evant part:
    [P]roperty seized under a search warrant . . . shall be
    safely kept . . . and shall be so kept so long as neces-
    sary for the purpose of being produced as evidence in
    any trial. . . . [T]he court in which [a complaint has been
    filed in connection to the property] shall have exclusive
    jurisdiction for disposition of the property . . . and to
    determine rights therein, including questions respecting
    the title, possession, control, and disposition thereof.
    For the sake of completeness, we note that another statute,
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-820 (Reissue 2016), also relates to the dis-
    position of seized property. That statute provides that “[u]nless
    other disposition is specifically provided by law, when property
    seized or held is no longer required as evidence, it shall be dis-
    posed of by the law enforcement agency on such showing as
    the law enforcement agency may deem adequate . . . .”
    [2,3] We recently addressed the interplay between §§ 29-818
    and 29-820 in State v. McGuire.2 McGuire held that § 29-820
    “applies only where the exclusive jurisdiction of a court under
    § 29-818 has not been invoked.”3 And McGuire reiterated that
    “the court in which a criminal charge was filed has exclusive
    jurisdiction to determine the rights to seized property, and
    the property’s disposition.”4 Because a criminal charge was
    2
    
    Id. 3 Id.
    at 
    903, 921 N.W.2d at 84
    .
    4