U.S. Specialty Ins. Co. v. D S Avionics , 301 Neb. 388 ( 2018 )
[…] 301 Nebraska R eports
    U.S. SPECIALTY INS. CO. v. D S AVIONICS
    Cite as 
    301 Neb. 388
    On December 17, 2014, Babcock reported the aircraft sto-
    len. The same day, Babcock sent a letter to Edquist demand-
    ing that the aircraft be released. When contacted by law
    enforcement, Edquist said the aircraft would be released only
    if he was paid $1,750. Babcock refused to pay. Later that
    day, Edquist’s attorney told law enforcement and Babcock
    that Edquist would release the aircraft if paid $340, which
    he claimed pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 52-601.01 (Reissue
    2010). That statute applies to persons who “shall perform
    work or labor, or exert care or diligence, or who shall advance
    money or material upon personal property under a contract,
    expressed or implied.”1 After reviewing § 52-601.01, Babcock
    refused to make payment.
    On December 18, 2014, law enforcement concluded no crime
    had been committed and advised Babcock the issues involv-
    ing the aircraft were “civil” in nature. Later that day, Edquist