In re Estate of Alberts , 293 Neb. 1 ( 2016 )
[…] the income of this trust during his lifetime, therefore,
    under §30-2314(a)[(1)](ii) the augmented estate must be
    increased by the value of the real estate. §30-2314(c)(2)
    is not applicable and cannot be used to exclude the real
    estate from the augmented estate, because [Emil] effec-
    tively retained possession and enjoyment and right to the
    income from the property.
    We do not agree with the county court’s conclusion that
    the deeds from Lois and Emil were transfers for purposes of
    subsection (a)(1) of § 30-2314 and were not excluded by sub-
    section (c)(2). The plain language in § 30-2314(c)(2) excludes
    from the augmented estate certain “[p]roperty transferred by
    the decedent to any person other than the surviving spouse
    . . . .” (Emphasis supplied.) The rights reserved by Emil as the
    settlor of the trust do not control the determination of whether
    the transfer is excluded from the augmented estate. Rather,
    the question is whether a trust is a “person” for purposes of
    § 30-2314(c)(2).