In re Estate of Alberts , 293 Neb. 1 ( 2016 )
[…] The appellants concede that Lois
    verbally authorized her attorney to file the petition, but they
    assert that the petition was void, because the attorney signed
    and filed it, and Lois did not. We disagree.
    2
    Id.
    3
    Id.
    4
    Id.
    5
    Robertson v. Jacobs Cattle Co., 
    285 Neb. 859
    , 
    830 N.W.2d 191
    (2013).
    6
    In re Estate of Fries, 
    279 Neb. 887
    , 
    782 N.W.2d 596
    (2010).
    -5-
    Nebraska A dvance Sheets
    293 Nebraska R eports
    IN RE ESTATE OF ALBERTS
    Cite as 
    293 Neb. 1
    Section 30-2315 provides in part that “[t]he right of election
    of the surviving spouse may be exercised only during his or
    her lifetime by him or her.” That right may be exercised “by
    filing in the court and mailing or delivering to the personal rep-
    resentative, if any, a petition for the elective share.”7 Neither
    § 30-2315 nor § 30-2317 requires the surviving spouse to per-
    sonally sign and file the petition.