Wilkison v. City of Arapahoe ( 2019 )
[…] Cowpet Bay West
    Condominium Association, 
    853 F.3d 96
    (3d Cir. 2017); U.S. v. University
    of Nebraska at Kearney, 
    940 F. Supp. 2d 974
    (D. Neb. 2013).
    12
    See 42 U.S.C. § 3602(f).
    - 975 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    302 Nebraska R eports
    WILKISON v. CITY OF ARAPAHOE
    Cite as 
    302 Neb. 968
    respond­ent’s conduct constituted interference, and (3) that a
    causal connection existed between the exercise or enjoyment
    of the right and the respondent’s conduct.13
    In addition, 42 U.S.C. § 3615 provides:
    Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to invali-
    date or limit any law of a State or political subdivision
    of a State, or of any other jurisdiction in which this
    subchapter shall be effective, that grants, guarantees, or
    protects the same rights as are granted by this subchapter;
    but any law of a State, a political subdivision, or other
    such jurisdiction that purports to require or permit any
    action that would be a discriminatory housing practice
    under this subchapter shall to that extent be invalid.
    In the instant case, Arapahoe does not assign the district
    court erred in determining the elements of a § 3617 claim
    existed. Instead, Arapahoe contends that § 3603(b) exempts it
    from the requirements of the FHA.
    The applicable language of 42 U.S.C. § 3603(b)(1) provides