Wilkison v. City of Arapahoe ( 2019 )
[…] of a State, or of any other jurisdiction in which this
    subchapter shall be effective, that grants, guarantees, or
    protects the same rights as are granted by this subchapter;
    but any law of a State, a political subdivision, or other
    such jurisdiction that purports to require or permit any
    action that would be a discriminatory housing practice
    under this subchapter shall to that extent be invalid.
    In the instant case, Arapahoe does not assign the district
    court erred in determining the elements of a § 3617 claim
    existed. Instead, Arapahoe contends that § 3603(b) exempts it
    from the requirements of the FHA.
    The applicable language of 42 U.S.C. § 3603(b)(1) provides
    that nothing in § 3604 (other than subsection (c)) shall apply
    to “any single-family house sold or rented by an owner,”
    provided that “such private individual owner does not own
    more than three such single-family houses at any one time[.]”
    Arapahoe argues that Brooke’s claim based on the FHA
    cannot proceed, because the exemption under § 3603(b)(1)
    applies to Brooke’s residence as a single-family house whose
    owner owns less than three such single-family houses at any
    one time.