Dooling v. Dooling , 303 Neb. 494 ( 2019 )
[…] 2015, the month Kristina filed for divorce. We find no abuse
    of discretion in the court’s use of August 1, 2015, as the valu-
    ation date.
    (ii) Deferred Compensation Benefits
    [9] We have not previously addressed whether employee
    benefits such as accrued sick leave, vacation time, and comp
    time are considered marital property subject to equitable dis-
    tribution in a dissolution action. We have long held that the
    marital estate includes property accumulated and acquired
    during the marriage through the joint efforts of the parties.20
    Section 42-366(8) states that for purposes of the division
    of property in a dissolution of marriage action, “[t]he court
    shall include as part of the marital estate . . . any pension
    plans, retirement plans, annuities, and other deferred com-
    pensation benefits owned by either party, whether vested
    or not vested.”21 (Emphasis supplied.) Generally, deferred
    20
    Tyma v. Tyma, 
    263 Neb. 873
    , 
    644 N.W.2d 139
    (2002).
    21
    See, Hosack v. Hosack, 
    267 Neb. 934
    , 
    678 N.W.2d 746
    (2004); Longo
    v. Longo, 
    266 Neb. 171
    , 
    663 N.W.2d 604