Dooling v. Dooling , 303 Neb. 494 ( 2019 )
[…] should be modified to conform to the decree.
    (g) Allocation of Expenses
    In her cross-appeal, Kristina argues that because the court
    calculated child support using worksheet 3, the court erred in
    failing to account for the children’s direct expenses. Neb. Ct.
    R. § 4-212 (rev. 2011) provides that when child support is to
    be calculated using worksheet 3, “all reasonable and neces-
    sary direct expenditures made solely for the child(ren) such
    as clothing and extracurricular activities shall be allocated
    between the parents.” We note that Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-364.17
    (Reissue 2016) also requires that a decree of dissolution “shall
    incorporate financial arrangements for each party’s responsibil-
    ity for reasonable and necessary medical, dental, and eye care,
    medical reimbursements, day care, extracurricular activity, edu-
    cation, and other extraordinary expenses of the child.”
    We recently held that it is sufficient if the decree and attach-
    ments made the necessary allocations on each of the required
    items.10 Here, however, the record does not show that the court
    allocated the parties’ responsibilities with respect to all of these
    expenses.